Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Explorer and Yahoo???

  1. #1
    Junior Member Elemental1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    18

    Unhappy Explorer and Yahoo???

    Ok guys, I have two systems, XP Pro, peer to peer'd.
    They both connect to the net through a 56.6 in the one puter. I started using Yahoo as a homepage and so did my wife on the other puter. here's where there is a problem. Neither of us can click a link and go to the linked page.
    The page just comes up with the page cannot be found!! I have disabled the popup stopper i use also. I tried updating with Sun's Java, but that did not help. I just updated to SP1 but that did nothing.
    Any clue whats happening. Works fine on my buddies XP Pro system... Oh yeah.....Yahoo games is pretty much out of the question also.

    Thanks for any help!
    Chris
    Chris

    "I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather....
    Not screaming and yelling like the passengers in his car...."

  2. #2
    Junior Member Elemental1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    18

    one more thing...

    I started using mozilla and it does it also....
    Chris

    "I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather....
    Not screaming and yelling like the passengers in his car...."

  3. #3
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Chris,does this only happen on the Yahoo page?

    You may have a corrupted Yahoo cookie.
    Delete your temporary internet files,and cookies.
    Then change your homepage to a non-yahoo one.
    Now navigate back to the Yahoo homepage and reset it as your homepage.
    Last edited by Reverend; November 8th, 2002 at 17:40 PM.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  4. #4
    Junior Member Elemental1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    18

    Hmmm...

    I usually keep my cookies cleaned up. So I really don't think this is the case. I will double check when I get home.
    Another thing to keep in mind is that it is happening to both my computers!
    I used to use Tweak XP on my systems but got rid of it after awhile...and I do know that Yahoo games would never load once I started using it. Perhaps some reminants of Tweak is still in my system???
    Chris

    "I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather....
    Not screaming and yelling like the passengers in his car...."

  5. #5
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    If clearing the cookies doesn't solve it,it may be your ISP who are having DNS server problems.
    One other thing,if you can remember when you first installed TweakXP,try and run a pre-TweakXP restore point.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  6. #6
    Junior Member Elemental1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    18
    Not sure of a "restore point" but its worth a shot. Thanks for your help... its greatly appreciated!

    Chris
    Chris

    "I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather....
    Not screaming and yelling like the passengers in his car...."

  7. #7
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Tweak-XP always creates a restore point prior to its first use.

  8. #8
    Junior Member Elemental1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    18

    yep I knew that

    Sorry ...guess I didnt say that correctly..... I know what a restore is but I was not sure how far back i needed to go to find it. Restores can be time consuming...
    If I go back to my oldest restore...I wonder what may get "undone" as a result???
    Chris

    "I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather....
    Not screaming and yelling like the passengers in his car...."

  9. #9
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343

    Re: yep I knew that

    Originally posted by Elemental1998
    Sorry ...guess I didnt say that correctly..... I know what a restore is but I was not sure how far back i needed to go to find it. Restores can be time consuming...
    If I go back to my oldest restore...I wonder what may get "undone" as a result???
    Normally installations of programs. You would have to reinstall some programs.

  10. #10
    Phoar!! TZ Veteran zErO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Middle Earth
    Posts
    1,049
    Have you already installed xp sp1, if not give that a try first or just upgrade your IE to the latest version. As I think it is definatly a java script problem, try installing MS java instead of the Sun version

    all downloads are available from the
    MS Download Centre http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/search.asp?
    R.I.P
    MSN Status: | Please Read The Forum Rules

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •