Page 1 of 6 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 90

Thread: Help!!!!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    Help!!!!!!!!!!

    ATT broadband just left and they could not get my PC to pull an IP. So It's in my hands now. Can someone help please?

  2. #2
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    please post all info lynch

    we'll do our best for you

    what type of connection etc
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    er...........ATT cable broadband. Motorola "surfboard" cable modem.

  4. #4
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    check these settings

    goto control panel
    network connections
    right click "local area connections"
    select properties


    make sure tcp/ip is installed
    select internet protocal properties
    make sure everything is set to automatic

    next
    goto start run
    type cmd
    in the dos box type ipconfig
    see if you get any info

    type ipconfig/release

    next
    type ipconfig/renew

    you should see an ip for att

    if not
    goto device manager and make sure your ethernet card is installed

    give update for more info
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  5. #5
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    It says "local area connection 7 - cannot find file specified" Here's 'SS

    http://lynchk.netfirms.com/screenshots/help2.jpg

    http://lynchk.netfirms.com/screenshots/help.jpg

  6. #6
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    whats the model number of the modem

    im getting all sorts of crap so i need the model number

    one more thing to try

    open ie
    tools/internet options
    connections/setup

    use the wizard to setup your connection

    then repeat the above steps
    remember to right click you lan connection and select properties
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  7. #7
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    btw
    i dont have the "ppp adapter msn" in your picture help2.jpg

    try getting rid of that and later if you need it you could get it installed
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  8. #8
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    SB4200 Surfboard
    i don't know what "ppp adapter msn" is.
    maybe my dial-up connection?

  9. #9
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Why are all the modem lights on showing "online" "activity is flashing, send is on, receive is on, standby is off.

  10. #10
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    lynchnot

    if you have a firewall installed
    uninstall it for now along with any pop-up blocker

    these will only complicate the problems
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  11. #11
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    ok i uninstalled sygate, re-booted - now what? Is it supposed to be on? Is there something to click? I don't get it.

  12. #12
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    you have to goto startmenu run
    type cmd
    type ipconfig/release
    enter
    type ipconfig/renew
    enter

    you should have a Connection-specific DNS Suffix
    if its blank then you are not comunicating with the internet

    reset the modem and reboot the computer
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  13. #13
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    *sigh* already been released
    cannot find file

    can't even count how many times I unplugged re-booted

  14. #14
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

  15. #15
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Hey lynchknot, glad to see that you got your cable , sorry to see that you are having trouble. I had the something happen in that when the cable guy came and hooked it up he could not get it working so it was up to me to do so.

    Have a look at this and let us know what you find out. As well it looks like you are using ether net connection, have you tried the USB to see if it will work?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •