Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: XP or IE6?

  1. #1
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064

    XP or IE6?

    After my system has been setting idle for awhile a strange thing happens. I click on start>favorites>xp forums>techzonez, now the desktop freezes. The tool bar at the bottom does not respond to any clicks. I can move my mouse around, right click on desktop and get the drop down menu, ctrl-alt-del and get the task manager which I can preform any function in.

    The link does not open however ( this happens on any link out of favorites menu from the start menu).

    I have to log off using the task manager and then log back on and all is O.K... Until the next time of course. The amount of time that the systems stands idle is different each time. It has ranged from 20 minutes to 3 days, there is just no telling when it will due this.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Do you have any stuff from Roxio installed (Easy CD Creator etc.)? When I removed all that my PC became a lot more stable.

  3. #3
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    None that I know of. I try to stay away from Roxio they have trouble for me in the past......

  4. #4
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Delete your temp internet files and cookies.
    Or increasing your temp internet files cache limit.
    Tools > Internet Options > Settings button on the general tab.Move the slider to the right.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Perhaps your favorites folder is corrupted. Create a backup of everything, then delete all the entries, and add a new one afresh. Then try it, and see if it works.
    That is my suggestion if the above suggestions from Rev and Conan don't work.
    BB

  6. #6
    FatPipez TZ Veteran MSNwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    601
    See, You should have bought a Ford.
    Avatar by Brudda EggHead

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    CM87
    Posts
    1
    I have found that the best way to correct IE problems is to use OPERA 6.05. Faster than IE and without all the, well you know.
    Opera can be setup to make windows think it is IE. It's a free d/l from www.opera.com The best way to fix IE problems.

    cheers, mac

  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    another opera fan.whooohoo...and even with 7.0 in beta I like better than IE...LIsten to the man he knows what hes talking about. but if you dont then I would do what rev and bb say. if your favorites don't work then del them and start over.



  9. #9
    Junior Member gntlmn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    24
    Best fix for IE problems. Uninstall IE

    Install Mozilla or Opera. Both are Awesome. One is ad free one is adware supported unless you pay for it. Both are far better then IE.

    But if you like IE have you installed SP1 for IE?

  10. #10
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    I have installed SP1 for XP which includes IE 6.........

  11. #11
    Junior Member gntlmn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    24
    No I was asking if you installed the Service pack #1 for Internet Explorer not the Service Pack #1 for XP. If not see if you can install that.

  12. #12
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Last edited by lynchknot; December 13th, 2002 at 15:09 PM.

  13. #13
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by gntlmn
    No I was asking if you installed the Service pack #1 for Internet Explorer not the Service Pack #1 for XP. If not see if you can install that.
    When you install XP Service Pack 1 it automatically updates IE to SP1 level.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •