Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Googlebot Phoenix

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    Googlebot Phoenix

    This is a Phoenix extension. I don't know why - but this is cool! I heard you can get into restricted sites This is what my browser identifies as at Site meter.

    "Browser: Google 2.1
    Googlebot/2.1 ( http://www.googlebot.com/bot.html)"


    Get it here: http://itodd.org/?stuffid=36
    Last edited by lynchknot; December 9th, 2002 at 17:23 PM.

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Ok I give up....explain this googlebot , I can't get it to do anything ???? Went to lot's of restricted sites & they told me sorry charlie

    Plus that link of yours says www.google%2fwebmasters%ffag.html can't be found....

    "I don't know why - but this is cool!" I don't know why-till you help me!

  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Don't click the 1st url - that is just how my browser identifies itselt to webpages. Click on "get it here"
    Click the second one - and when you have it, put it up on your toolbar and check the box. DO NOT CLOSE PHOENIX while the box is checked - PHOENIX WILL NOT OPEN. - It's a bug.

    When you have this enabled, Phoenix will no longer be identified as "Mozilla.......5.0....whatever..."
    Your browser will appear to be a Google web crawler bot - or something like that.
    Last edited by lynchknot; December 9th, 2002 at 19:11 PM.

  4. #4
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Here FG, take a look at this screenshot - see "google bot"

    http://lynchk.netfirms.com/screenshots/google.jpg

  5. #5
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    To work around your bug, I put the googlebot useragent into my preferences bar. Worked like a charm.

    For any interested, here's the UA:

    Googlebot/1.0 (googlebot@googlebot.com http://googlebot.com/)

    It was pretty wierd. I went to IGN.com, and played around, kept getting booted, as I wasn't a "member". The minute I chose the googlebot UA, I could bypass and start seeing parts of the site I hadn't previously been able to see... This has many possibilities.

  6. #6
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Here's a better idea - if you have quick prefs. extension. this will add it to your drop down menu. CCP this into your localstore.rdf - in your Documents and settings > application data > profile.............localstore.rdf



    <RDF:Seq about="nc:useragent-data">
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021205</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021205</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021205</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.2) Gecko/20021205 Netscape/7.0</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.0.1) Gecko/20020823 Netscape/7.0</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.0) Gecko/20011022 Netscape6/6.2</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.5; Windows 98)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.0; Mac_PowerPC)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.78 [en] (Win98; U)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.78 (Macintosh; U; PPC)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Mozilla/4.78 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.2.19 i686)</RDF:li>
    <RDF:li>Googlebot/1.0 (googlebot@googlebot.com http://googlebot.com/)</RDF:li>
    </RDF:Seq>




    Enjoy!

  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    To anyone interested - [Googlebot/1.0 (googlebot@googlebot.com http://googlebot.com/)] - is not a link to get googlebot - it is what my browser now identifies as.


    As in my first post, it says: "Get it here": http://itodd.org/?stuffid=36 - I just tried this and it works

    A better way would be to follow my last post to avoid the bug. - insert it into your quick preferences extention. (must have quick preferences installed.

    This and other extentions available here: http://texturizer.net/phoenix/extensions.html

  8. #8
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Operating System Unknown Unknown

    Browser Google 1.0

    Googlebot/1.0 (googlebot@googlebot.com http://googlebot.com/)

    Time of Visit Dec 11 2002 12:54:00 am

    Last Page View Dec 11 2002 12:56:11 am

    Visit Length 2 minutes and 11 seconds

    Page Views 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •