Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: DHCP and Domain

  1. #1
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406

    DHCP and Domain

    I have a question.
    I am sure it is very simple, but I can quite finish to figure it out.
    I want to join a computer to a Network with a Domain.
    The Domain has a Doman Controller and a DHCP.
    This Pc was before conected to a router so it has the IP that the router gave to it (ex. 198.168.0.102).
    OK, when I try to join it to the Domain it tell me "No Domain controler server could be reached" or No DHCP server could be found" or something like that.
    OK, what am I doing worng??
    I have this problem with 3 laptops too
    . Thanks in advance for any help, since I am kind of stock

  2. #2
    Server God Administrator Richard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    316
    Why dont you change the tcp/ip settings for the pc to "obtain automatically" from within the network card>tcp/ip properties

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Junior Member gntlmn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    24
    In Win2k/XP click on Settings then click network connections
    Double Click on the Network connection
    Click on Properties
    click on internet TCP/IP
    Click properties
    Then click the obtain an IP address automatically
    Set up your DNS and Wins

    Then Click again on Settings then double click on system
    Click on the Network Identification and change the domain information to the correct one for that PDC and DHCP controllers

  4. #4
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    The network adapter has automatic detect of IP.
    The DNS also should be automatic.
    So, everything should be fine for it to get an IP address. What I saw is that a PC that was in the network, I reset the IP to be 0.0.0.0 and then I put it back to automatic, and it would not get an IP. It will keep telling me the domain controller cannot be located.
    I was thinking that maybe because it doesn't have an IP belonging to the subnet of the server it cannot connect, but I was certain that it should still get an IP when in automatic.
    So, for example, if I type ipconfig /renew in the DoS prompt, it will renew the address, no problem, with a PC that is already conected in the network, but not with one I am trying to conect.
    I hope this explains my problem more clear

  5. #5
    Server God Administrator Richard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    316
    Can you ping the domain controller?

  6. #6
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Well, I found the problem the other day, and it was kind of dumb as I was guessing.
    The problem just was that the DHCP comtroller run out of IPs to give away. It had a scope of 99 IPs and between workstations, laptops and printers we surpassed that quantity. I just increased the scop and now it is fine
    Talking about stupid problem

  7. #7
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Sweet.............

    Good work..


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •