Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: REMOTE DESKTOP/VPN behind a Winsock Proxy

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    REMOTE DESKTOP/VPN behind a Winsock Proxy

    Anyone know how to establish any of these two connections behind a winsock proxy without disabling the winsock proxy?

    I want to connect to my home PC from my office computer and I am stuck behind a winsock proxy.
    Any help is appreciated.
    thanks
    BB

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    have you tried laplink, pcanywhere or netmeeting for it



  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I wanted to try VPN and Remote desktop first because they are both installed on both PCs. However, I will give all three a shot. Thanks for the suggestions.
    Laplink is new to me so I will research it and see if it allows for data travel behind a winsock proxy.
    I knew of PCanywhere, and have used it in the past so it will be the next I try.

    Thanks,
    BB

  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    well BB netmeeting is already installed also really easy to use...I use all 3 everyday so let me know if you need help. as far as the winproxy though not sure how to get thru that. is it almost like a gateway because you can connect to the win proxy then make another connection to the internal network.



  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    exactly. The proxy crap is driving me nutts. But I did manage to get kazaa to work. Using a Httport program that allows all TCP and UDP traffic to be tunnelled through http. It works like a charm.

    I will keep working on it and see what happens.
    BB

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Phish,
    One question,
    How do you create a new directory in netmeeting? I tried to use my own, but it won't let me.
    Any ideas?
    Thanks
    BB

  7. #7
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    I don't what I do is go to about netmeeting and it will have your IP address then I call that IP address and allow desktop sharing and voila remote



  8. #8
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    How did you go with this boogs? I want to try something similar.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I think they have locked down every single port so that I cannot connect over the proxy.

    I think if you can talk to your LAN admin, he or she can open up the port for your IP so that you can access your PC from work.

    Unfortunately since the Blaster worm, they have gotten much more strict at work in terms of access over the net..


  10. #10
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    I'm finding the same. Since Blaster, we've locked everything down so tightly that lots of stuff that used to work now doesn't and we have to open specifc ports at certain times of the day (like only when they are going to be used!).

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •