Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: Memory

  1. #1
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064

    Memory

    I have 768 Meg of RAMBUS on a Intel D850MV system board and it will not use all of the memory for some reason. It will not use over 300 meg. If I turn off the page file the system will lock up when it goes over 300 meg. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    bad stick of ram?
    Virus?
    Bad Config?

    Got me on this one. I am anxious to see the answer to this one.
    BB

  3. #3
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    What programs are you opening/running in the hopes of utilizing all of your memory? I would imagine Photoshop would be a good program to accomplish that. I'm not really sure though what you would have to do to max out 768mb of RAM.

  4. #4
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    At this time I am using 204 Meg with just normal operation. 37 process. I use PSP 7 instead of Photoshop but yes that is correct, this is where I want the system to use more ram.

    I have switched the memory in the slots in an attempt to see if there is a bad stick of ram but still the same.... I run NAV ever day and have found no virus. Configuration? What can I do there that would be different?

    By the way I have clean installed XP at least 4 times over 6 months and it is always the same..............


  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    By configuration, I meant moving the ram in different slots? Is the ram all the same brand? All the same speed?

    Do you have another board to test it with to see if the ram is able to run at full useage?

    This has stumped me.
    BB

  6. #6
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    One main piece of information missing from the original problem deals with the OS. Operating systems handle memory allocations differently. If you are using Win 98 or SE, or Win ME check out the memory allocation solutions privided here (LINK).
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  7. #7
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Originally posted by efc
    One main piece of information missing from the original problem deals with the OS. Operating systems handle memory allocations differently. If you are using Win 98 or SE, or Win ME check out the memory allocation solutions privided here (LINK).
    XP Home is the OS.......

  8. #8
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Originally posted by Tinker
    By the way I have clean installed XP at least 4 times over 6 months and it is always the same..............

    Must be hardware related then cuz we all know XP is Top's !

    Try memtest 86 Tinker, it's one of the best ram testers out , most all the OC'ers use it....

    http://www.memtest86.com/

  9. #9
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Thanks FG. I am running it now........

  10. #10
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Have you tried to change the positions (banks) of memory sticks to make sure the new memory is good?

    As an AMD type, I don't use RAMBUS. However, I have had PC133 memory that would not work when installed in one bank yet work fine when it was removed and installed in another. No logical reason - but it happened.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  11. #11
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Thanks efc, I have tried that and no luck........

  12. #12
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Did that new memory work in any bank?
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  13. #13
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Yep.........

  14. #14
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Well 6 hours later and 23 passes no memory errors. This using memtest86...........
    After rebooting XP loaded drivers for a B: drive I do not have.

    I think it is the System board...

  15. #15
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Send it back RMA style. That is what I suggest.
    BB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •