Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: DNS client

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    DNS client

    I just disabled XP DNS client and I don't know if it's my imagination or what but it seems like browsing got a whole lot faster! Any thoughts on this?
    Last edited by lynchknot; February 4th, 2003 at 19:38 PM.

  2. #2
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    how?

    how did you disable it?


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    control panel/administrative tools/services/dnsclient/ - rt.click pref. and disable

  4. #4
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    I do not see a preference on mine, there a "stop"..


  5. #5
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    here's a ss -

  6. #6
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Disabling the DNS client can cause unnecessary "lookups".

    The best method is to disable DNS caching.
    There's an article by TechTV which explains in more detail. here.

    Scroll down to How to turn off unsuccessful ("negative") DNS caching, and download the registry script.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Rev. will that have the same effect? I have noticed opening every page is much faster.

  8. #8
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    A picture is worth a thousand words..... Thanks Lynch...

  9. #9
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Originally posted by lynchknot
    Rev. will that have the same effect? I have noticed opening every page is much faster.
    Yep it should do.
    However,i haven't tried it myself so i can't confirm it.

    From TechTV;
    "There is no real downside to making these changes -- just delay if you make repeated tries to an invalid Internet name"

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  10. #10
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    OK it is disabled. Let us see what happens.....

    Thanks Reverend..

  11. #11
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Thanks REV

  12. #12
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Well, i've been using the reg entry for several hrs now. It still seems that disabling DNS is much faster.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I would not recommend this fix when you are behind a corporate firewall or proxy server... I couldn't connect to the internet for a whole day because of this fix.

    Every time I tried to connect after applying this, I would get a DNS error... I finally got it to connect after doing a system restore.

    Just my experience. Others may have been more successful with this fix.
    BB

  14. #14
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    I would not recommend this fix when you are behind a corporate firewall or proxy server... I couldn't connect to the internet for a whole day because of this fix.

    Every time I tried to connect after applying this, I would get a DNS error... I finally got it to connect after doing a system restore.

    Just my experience. Others may have been more successful with this fix.
    BB
    Are you speaking of the tech tv reg entry? I use a proxy (proximitron)

  15. #15
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    yep the tech tv reg. I am behind a corporate proxy with a firewall.
    BB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •