Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: XP- Com ports

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7

    Angry XP- Com ports

    XP is BAAAADDDD !!!
    2 Weird problems with windows XP --

    1. NO .. absolutely none ! of the COM ports are listed in Device manager ... not even in safe mode !! Heeellllpppp !!!!

    2. Recovery Console asks for a password which is not there .. spookey ????

    Reply fast... !!!!!!
    Well.. if it ain't Microsoft !!!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    first thing
    com ports

    open device manager
    click view
    click show all hidden devices.

    That might work, then again it might not.


    Second thing.
    The recovery console password is your adminstrator password, AFAIK.

    Welcome to TZ.

    BB

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7
    thanks for the prompt reply...
    Well... the COM ports part I will try as soon as I get my hands back on my machine... but as far as recovery console is concerned.. i never had a password for admin... my friend had a similar problem a week back and he had a password for admin which he tried... and which (as expected frm MS) did not work... he had to format and resinstall .. i have 30 gigs of info on this baby which I cant give up !!!
    Well.. if it ain't Microsoft !!!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=7822

    could try that.

    Also, why are you needing to access the recovery console? Care to share, we might be able to help.
    BB

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7
    to run chkdsk/r ... problem with XP hives... thought this might help...
    Well.. if it ain't Microsoft !!!

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I like using run, type scandisk /now

    Make sure you have your XP CD. Fixes alot of common problems with your XP installation.
    BB

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7
    i wish ( sigh !!!! ) i was as lucky.... cant get the darn thing up .. safe mode does not ring a bell and LKGC is a big NO-No... in short been there... tried that... last resort was recovery console before repair-reinstall or ... worse still... Format and Reinstall
    Well.. if it ain't Microsoft !!!

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    good luck.
    BB

  9. #9
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    hello,

    you should try this if your running out of options

    Forgot your NT admin password?
    Reinstall? Oh no... But not any more...
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------



    This is a utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on your NT system, by modifying the crypted password in the registrys SAM file.
    You do not need to know the old password to set a new one.
    It works offline, that is, you have to shutdown your computer and boot off a floppydisk or CD. The bootdisk includes stuff to access NTFS partitions and scripts to glue the whole thing together.
    Works with syskey (no need to turn it off, but you can if you have lost the key)
    Will detect and offer to unlock locked or disabled out user accounts!

    Your best bet is just to download a windows2000 boot disk and you will be able to fix whatever problems you are having
    www.bootdisk.com


    egghead




    http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  10. #10
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    When the recovery asks for a password,have you tried leaving it blank and hitting enter ?

    There's an MS knowledge base article which may help.Q308402

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7

    Question

    Hi... major problems with some of my clients. Using Dell Inspiron Series... No COM ports listed under device manager... looked under safe mode and LKGC .. no go... Tried viewing hidden devices and devices by connection... still not able to view the com ports... not even 1 of them... tried to attach a mouse to the laptop but it is asking a port to be assigned to it... other than adding a new COM port ... is there any other way of solving it ?
    Well.. if it ain't Microsoft !!!

  12. #12
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Check to see if they are listed in the BIOS. You might try setting the BIOS settings back to default.

    You might have great success with resetting the BIOS to defaults.

    try that and let me know how it goes.

    BB

  13. #13
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    I just checked in my systems and I can see COM1 and COM2. Not sure why you wouldn't be able to see them.
    I have some Dell in the network, but all of them run 2K
    About the passwords, if you didn't set them is blank by default, so just hit enter (I encounter that before)

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    7

    Unhappy No luck !!!

    Well.. Checked with BIOS defaults... did not work.. however a friend of mine suggested something else which did.. he told me to just add COM ports manually using Add New HW Wizard.. well.. all's well that ends well..

    About the other problem.. well that problem still exists.. but since time was running out all I did was to reformat all those systems... it seems that problem happened as they were factory installed images from Dell.. so probably those people have put in a password.. Thanks to all you people for your help... I have another question which I will post in a new thread !!!
    Well.. if it ain't Microsoft !!!

  15. #15
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892
    worse comes to worse...

    before you reformat...

    Change you boot to boot to cd...insert XP cd...XP Install will start and ask you if you want to reinstall. You can reinstall XP clean without having to reformat.

    Problem: Gotta reinstall all your programs again...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •