Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cannot allocate DIB handle

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    cannot allocate DIB handle

    This is the second time I receive this error message. When I get it, it will display the message over and over again so that there will be 50 messages on my desk. Does anyone know what this is?

  2. #2
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    I had seen strange messages, but I have no idea about that one.
    Sorry
    Did you try looking at the Event Viewer for a (not detailed) but specific error message?? and then cheking that with Technet web site, Or just entering the whole message, exactly as it appears, in google for a match??
    This is what I do when I find strange messages. Generally I found documentation about it, unless it is from a small program nobody knows about

  3. #3
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    What task are you performing when you get the error message?

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  4. #4
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I was using Trillian and I had Samurize running. I killed Samurize but the messages kept coming.

  5. #5
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Have you tried re-installing Trilian?, it might be related to creating a part of the IM, so the re-installing shoudl fix it

  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Though I couldn't find the solution, it seems that it is image related. I typed "cannot allocate DIB handle" in Google and the relevant information seems to be problems with images. Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I searched google as well. I did not understand what they were saying other than it was related to bmp images.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Could be that one of the BMP images used in one of the programs you have running is causing some kind of conflict..

  9. #9
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I've only seen it 2x and it has not returned yet so..............

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •