Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: soundblaster live

  1. #1
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732

    soundblaster live

    ok this is what is bother the hell out of me happened before and I forgot what I did last time...so here it is. when I change my volume on the task bar the sound does not beep but the case speaker does. as I turn up the volume it does not increase or come out of the speakers. This is what I've did so far...oh yeah started happening after a reformat.

    1. del the driver and let windows detect it.
    2. used the factory cd drivers.
    3. installed xp plus (desperate)for the speaker enhancements.

    there are no updated drivers needless to say it worked fine with xp drivers before the reformat.

    any ideas anyone. oh yeah I use stat bar and the vol does not beep when changing the vol there either.



  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Have you checked the settings in the play control panel.(Double click the speaker icon),you may have your speakers muted.Also make sure the correct sound device is selected on the audio tab in control panel > sounds and audio devices.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    checked that already rev. the vol works fine as far as sound but it just doesnt beep louder as the vol increases. it uses the case speaker.



  4. #4
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Try muting the PC Speaker in play control,options properties.And that may switch the beep back to your main speakers.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  5. #5
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    This is just a test, logoff to the sign in screen. Now log back in and see if the sound starts to work correctly. I had issue with this same thing on my Intel D850M system board. For some reason it would not load the drivers correctly on boot but would do O.K. on just a log in.

    Maybe?

  6. #6
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    HUH...never heard of that but will give it a try.



  7. #7
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Hi Phishhead,

    Try uninstalling the device in device manager and the drivers.Power your system down and unplug the power cord.Take your sound card out and then reseat it back in.Then power back up and reinstall the drivers.If that does not fix the problem,try running sfc_/scannow command line,maybe some corrupt sys files.
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    zip good call will give that a try too when I get home. I already did a SFC and reinstalled sp1 after SFC was finished.



  9. #9
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    or fastgame just PM'ed saying he is sending the MOBO tomorrow so maybe I will just wait and fdisk the baby when I install the new MOBO.



  10. #10
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    I would wait cuz that card will work like a champ in PCI slot # 3 on new board.

  11. #11
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Originally posted by phishhead
    HUH...never heard of that but will give it a try.

    Well it worked for me. It was just a test, only trying to help. I also have a problem on that Intel System board. Just thought I would share.

    I will just read from now on.........

  12. #12
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    ok rev the mute did not work nor did logging off and logging back on. so guess I will have to just deal with it for a week. thanks guys.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •