Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: I think My router is dead

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    I think My router is dead

    I don't know what happened. Yesterday I opened some ports up in my router to allow passive connections to connect to my FTP server. The next thing I know, my router is no longer functioning. I tried unplugging it, tried resetting it, tried connecting to it with 3 different NICs, and a wireless connection. I cannot get into the Router internal configuration. I tried several times to get to the setup site. It just doesn't work.

    I am considering my options. Seeing as I spent about $300 US less than a year ago on it, I am seriously hoping the router comes with a warranty to cover this..

    IF not, I guess I will be going to get another.. though I really do not want to do that!



    Anyone have any ideas? I have tried to ping the router config address. I have tried repeatedly to get connected through Internet Explorer. I even reformatted my HDD thinking it could have been a virus... nothing seems to have worked.



    The power leds are working fine. When I unplug the router, it shuts off, and when I plug it back in, the leds blink on like normal, but it would seem that something has stopped me from accessing the router configuration.

    It could be that the internal address of the router, has been changed, but I checked the manual and there is nothing about a secondary address listed

    If you have any suggestion, I am all ears..
    Last edited by Big Booger; April 2nd, 2003 at 00:33 AM.

  2. #2
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    Exclamation may need a Flash

    have you tryed flashing your routers firmware, iv done it 3 times over the past year or so, and its never givine me any probs, i got a linksys bsfr 41 router and it works greatr, i wihs i had a dlink very nice firmwarte setup on the 4 port, bhut it got this and it cost me like $150, bvut it works gret for what for need, but, i suggest ya try gettin a firmware update and see if that helps any,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    That sir is a damn fine idea. I will give that a go as soon as I return home!

    Bravo for that one. Will let you know how it goes. Now I just hope they have listed a firmware update on the IO/DATA site

  4. #4
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    Exclamation lol its happened to me

    I just hope it helps, that happened to my router, once, forl iek 1 weeek straight then i gave it a update qand it actualy worked, all lights were working, after the flash but the @zz's threw a AOL thing on it so i went huntign fora new Firmware, thankfully 2 daysc after thier realse they released another that got rid of that aol parental cxontrol lol,!


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Well, it was short lived..
    What I mean is this, and this is very funny,
    in order to flash the router, I have to get into the router properties.. now isn't that hilarious... ;D

    So now I cannot even flash the firmware... that is just my luck!

  6. #6
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    Question hmmm

    well the lniksys iste i got my firmware had a seprate program to flash the router if i had such a prob thier was a seprate app and flashed it from a file, i loaded in manually, simply browsed for the bin file and hit flash,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    http://www.iodata.jp/support/advice/...h/bbrhacca.htm

    This page may help.

    Going to try it right now

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Didn't work...

    And I looked all over their site for a firmware loader... no luck

    gonna have the wife send them an email when she gets home. This is frustrating!

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Called the company,
    I have to send it in for repair

    So, no hosting of anything for me for a while.

  10. #10
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892
    Have you tried hitting the reset button

    seriously....my router has a reset button in case i seriously mess it up. Just unplug...hit reset for a few moments...and bam...back to factory defaults....

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Hit the reset button about 4 times.. didn't work.

    Just got it back, works great. No word on what they did... It was under warranty so no charge

    Works great.

  12. #12
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    so boogs gonna get the MOHAA, Jedi Knight 11, America's Army and the ftp up soon.



  13. #13
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    In good time.

    I'll let you know when it's ready

    I am just happy to have it back.

  14. #14
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892
    Look at Phish....already cutting to the chase....

    Gotta get my rank up from recruit to player on the MOHAA website....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •