Page 1 of 11 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 156

Thread: Team Techzonez Server

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Team Techzonez Server

    I'll be returning the server to full online 24/7 operations tonight. I have to do some re-arranging in my home, but after that, it will be up and up and up.. never down, unless there is an error with the game.

    That way you can all play anytime you like. If anyone else would like to host a US server please Please PLEASE contact me ASAP, and we can talk about it. The only requirement would be a faster internet connection, anything around 1.5mbit would do I think. I have an 8mbit ADSL connection, that should be upgraded soon, within a few weeks.. to a 100mbit bidirectional fiber plan..



    We need to get on an frag each other to Haides

  2. #2
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Hoorah!

    Then it's

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Now,
    If we could just get lynch, stripe, phish, egghead, conan, reverend, shadow, Fastgame,Pwrules etc.. to hop on all at the same time.. we could do some major warring with each other. Prove who the real hotdog really is..


  4. #4
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Here I am, the hot a dog.

  5. #5
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Is the IP still the same ? I ping techzonez.dyndns.org and get nothing

    maybe it's still day time in Japan & your tonite will be my tomarrow

    Sniper King is ready

  6. #6
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Originally posted by FastGame
    maybe it's still day time in Japan & your tonite will be my tomarrow
    ROFL Probably. I think Japan and Australia are pretty close together though! I'll see tonight!

  7. #7
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892
    YEAH!!! I can't wait! Been waiting to play with everyone!

  8. #8
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Well...it's tonight (11pm) and my pings are timing out! What's the story BB?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    try again cowboy,

    techzonez.dyndns.org

    Everything seems in order.

    The server is running and is working great.

    Let me know if you are still having issues.

  10. #10
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680

    Doh!

    Still times out. Both when pinging from the command prompt and when trying to connect via the ingame browser.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    219.162.239.91

    try that IP for now..
    I will have to check on the dyndns service..
    maybe something is wrong with it.


  12. #12
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    I can ping that IP (albeit a very bad one LOL) however I cant connect ingame. I continue to receive a timeout.

  13. #13
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    I have the same problem, can't ping nor can I connect

    Plez help I'm tired of being killed by people I don't know....

  14. #14
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    It is listed on Gamespy.. Team TECHZONEZ

    0 of 16 slots,
    I can see it on my LAN.

    I just reinstalled the DYNDNS Updater software.

    IP is showing up:
    169.254.31.46

    that is what my IP is currently.

    techzonez.dyndns.org should work properly now. I found out my client was out of date..oooppsss



    C:\Documents and Settings\Big Booger>ping techzonez.dyndns.org

    Pinging techzonez.dyndns.org [169.254.31.46] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 169.254.31.46: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 169.254.31.46: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 169.254.31.46: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 169.254.31.46: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 169.254.31.46:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Big Booger>


    pinged it myself, and you see the results.

  15. #15
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Hmmmm....I can't ping 169.254.31.46 (or techzonez.dyndns.org). But I could ping 219.162.239.91.

    Still can't connect though!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •