Page 4 of 11 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 156

Thread: Team Techzonez Server

  1. #46
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    842
    if Booger doesn't get the server up tonight is everyone still up to raiding someone else's server and take it over
    I'm up for it. Just let everyone know where to meet up!

  2. #47
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,339
    I've decided to do a reformat of that system, fresh install of all the components. I haven't a clue why it doesn't work...
    But hopefully after a reformat it will be smooth sailing.

    Sorry gents, I really was not expecting this kind of issue.

  3. #48
    Phoar!! TZ Veteran zErO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Middle Earth
    Posts
    1,032
    Is anyone still running a server for this game???
    R.I.P
    MSN Status: | Please Read The Forum Rules

  4. #49
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,528
    nope but I usually connect via gamespy so if you see me come join in.



  5. #50
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,339
    I need to set up my server again.. but if someone else can set one up it would be better for all, especially if you are from the US or Canada.. Japan is on the opposite side of the earth, and the pings are wretched for all.. unless you are in Asia.

    But I will try to set one up as we need to get in a do some battling.

  6. #51
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,128
    Originally posted by phishhead
    nope but I usually connect via gamespy so if you see me come join in.
    A word of warning zErO...if you see phish a rocket will hit your face soon after...hehe

    [edit]=I was going to make as sever with dual XP 2100's, 200gig HD & 3gig's of ram then take it to my ISP and let them hook it up to their fat pipe...they said no way idiot plus they don't host game space

    Richard said he would host a game server for us but because of the bandwidth needed it would cost some $$

    Hmmm maybe there's a trustworthy TZ member in the US with a super fast connect that would luv ta use a FastGame monster rig for our games
    Last edited by FastGame; June 1st, 2003 at 15:07 PM.

  7. #52
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,339
    How much are we talking here? 10 bucks a month? What kind of connection?


  8. #53
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,528
    well hell when are you gonna get that optical pipe in the wall boogs. wouldnt that be fat enough from japan to the us and uk.



  9. #54
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,128
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    How much are we talking here? 10 bucks a month? What kind of connection?

    I don't know...I think he said something like $50 a month ??? next time all you Mod's are in the lounge ask Richard how much ???

    I'm still trying to get a fast connect here, if not then maybe I'll send phish the sever and he'll be forced to get broadband..

    As far as connection ? I don't have a clue to what is needed for a great game sever, remember I went from smoke signals to dialup last year but it sure would be nice for the sever to be under my desk so I could get a ping under 250 hehe
    Last edited by FastGame; June 2nd, 2003 at 03:56 AM.

  10. #55
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,304
    I could try to set up one in the next weekend. Maybe work on it Friday afternoon and have it running That night. I barely shutdown my PC anymore. or I could set it up in my other PC if it is possible to set it up behind a router. Sure BB could throw some light there.
    Haven't played MOHAA for a while now

  11. #56
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,339
    DEHC that would be very nice. I can help as much as I can.. Hopefully we can get this set up and start gaming ASAP.

  12. #57
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    842
    I'd offer my server but I think everyone would be mad....I dont think MOHAA would run good on a 400mhz with 96 megs of ram.

    Hopefully that will change here in the next month...I should be able to get more RAM for it. Once there, all I need is a new chip and we have a backup server.

  13. #58
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,528
    well I heard you might be getting an asus board with a 1.4g cpu.



  14. #59
    Phoar!! TZ Veteran zErO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Middle Earth
    Posts
    1,032
    Originally posted by Dehcbad25
    I could try to set up one in the next weekend. Maybe work on it Friday afternoon and have it running That night. I barely shutdown my PC anymore. or I could set it up in my other PC if it is possible to set it up behind a router. Sure BB could throw some light there.
    Haven't played MOHAA for a while now
    Nice work Dehc, that would be good keep us posted

    thanks for the heads up Fastgame, I will fix that phish up if I come across him at gamesspy
    R.I.P
    MSN Status: | Please Read The Forum Rules

  15. #60
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    842
    Originally posted by Phishhead
    well I heard you might be getting an asus board with a 1.4g cpu
    Well, that would definately be nice...I have a 900 chip and I still think that MOHAA will hog it all.

    Once I get the parts in and the server up and running, I'll let people know so that we have a server to play on. I will probably need Big Boogers Expertise in getting it setup behind a router though.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •