Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: Restart XP, Second HDD disappears

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Restart XP, Second HDD disappears

    Running windows XP, recently installed second HDD, it disappears after restarting..
    Cold boot, HDD shows up 100%..

    restart, it disappears during the BIOS check.

    COMP INFO
    Celeron 680mhz
    256MB PC 133
    15GB (XP OS)
    60GB (storage)
    Aopen Phantom Sound
    gigabit Ethernet
    Geforce 2 TI7700 ASUS

    Any ideas about this issue would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    Got same prob

    really, i have sme prob on my rig i just threw togther,

    Via Kt 333 Ultra
    1800+ 1610mhz
    1 gig ddr 1024 pc 2700
    diamnd max plus 7 40 gig
    maxtor fireball 10 gig (drive image storage,

    odd problem,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  3. #3
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    Hdd/mb/connections heating up loosening connections??? Sounds like a heat/loose connection prob.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I'll check the connection in a jiffy.
    thanks for the suggestion.

  5. #5
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    If that didn't work BB try letting your bios recognize it in the standard cmos features setup again.Also make sure your jumper is not in cable select.And finnally I would try removing the jumper altogether.But secondary slave is what should be recognized.
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    well I checked the connection and it seems fine.. I tried moving the CDROM to the channel and it works great.

    SO now I am thinking it is a BIOS issue.. that I will have to figure out when I return home from work.

  7. #7
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Did you check the DIsk Managent to see if it is there?
    Long shot, but it might be mounting it someother place, or some other strange thing, but if Disk management doesn't list it, is because it is not detected by the BIOS, so then you have some place to start looking

  8. #8
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    I shouldn't/wouldn't ask (am anyway heh) but is the BIOS the latest, just flashed, maybe need to go back to an older version?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Bios has not been updated. It is the original factory Bios. I am thinking it is a setting that I have to adjust in the BIOS, but there are so many damn settings, I can't make it out.

    Will keep screwing with it, till I get it working like a kangroo humpin a hounddog.

  10. #10
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    till I get it working like a kangroo humpin a hounddog. [/B]
    Keep saying that and all those houndogs will be 'fraid of going out!

  11. #11
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    working like a kangroo humpin a hounddog.
    If you want a steady supply of Kangaroos, then I have a whole family on my front lawn. "Benefits" of living in country Australia.

    Only problem is when they get in front of oncoming traffic

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  12. #12
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Well,
    As for the humpin kangroos.. it didn't work..

    I tried several settings in the BIOS, and none seem to fix the problem I am having..

    It's a Phoenix BIOS, so anyone have any ideas about it? I know it is a BIOS problem, because when it goes through the hard drive check, it never finds the second HDD after I reboot..

    From a cold boot, it always finds it..

    Any ideas?

  13. #13
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Ohh, I had a similar problem not so long ago.
    Remember when I deleted that folder from a drive?, well I disconnected the drive and eveything stop working (I broke W98 BTW)
    I found the problem was one of the HDD setted in CS (Cable Select) mode, so when I unplug the other drive, it changed status.
    Also, I had problems with a drive dissapearing every now and then because of a bad cable. Did you heck that??
    Plus, is that dirve a system drive?? Did you try swtiching with the CD-ROM for example?? If the same happens to the CD-ROM (or whatever device you install instead of that HDD) it could be an indication of the drive of the EIDE conrtoller bad, though I would keep plumbering in the BIOS.
    Just throwing ideas

  14. #14
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Thanks for the advice. I will check the cables, I will check the jumpers, and I will try other settings in the BIOS. Hopefully I will find out why it is not working..

    The system has 4 drives, (a DVDrom, a CDRW, a 15GB HDD, and now this new 60GB HDD), 3 of the drives work fine. Maybe it is a case of the jumpers.. I might have them set incorrectly.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Checked the cable last night, replaced it with a brand new one and it works flawlessly now

    thanks for the suggestions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •