Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: 900mhz duron question

  1. #1
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892

    900mhz duron question

    I just have an easy question. I just recently placed a 900mhz duron with an ASUS A7V133 board into a pc. In order to monitor the health of the PC, I install the Asus probe. When looking through the Probe, I noticed that when I got to the CPU, it said that the current speed was 900mhz but that the max speed shows as 1800mhz. Now is possible to DOUBLE the speed of the processor?

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    well you can always OC it but why bother since I heard youre getting a TZ server upgrade.



  3. #3
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892
    So...it's been promoted to the unofficial TZ server then?

    Means I better not let it get messy....

  4. #4
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    hello Stripe!

    you will never be able to OC that 900mhz to 1800mhz

    the chip will fry over 1150mhz

    the max speed is most likely the speed limit of the cpu you can intall into that board.

    you can probably go higher!
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  5. #5
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    This week, I m using a 600 MHz Duron that I have overclocked to a stable 901 MHz. Had it running at 1 GB but it wasn't stable at that speed.

    The Duron usually has room for OC. It is a cool running chip so you begin the cooling issue in good shape. I wouldn't be surprised if you are able to go to 1.1 GB maybe further.
    Last edited by efc; June 6th, 2003 at 22:13 PM.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  6. #6
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    Originally posted by egghead
    hello Stripe!

    you will never be able to OC that 900mhz to 1800mhz

    the chip will fry over 1150mhz

    the max speed is most likely the speed limit of the cpu you can intall into that board.

    you can probably go higher!
    I agree with egghead. It's probably telling you the maximum cpu size the board will handle in it's present state.

  7. #7
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Hey, I agree that 1800 MHz isn't possible. But some real gains are. Good luck.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    just wait til I buy my new cpu and you can have the a7m266 board and the 1.4 tbird and I had that running stable at 1509 without a hiccup just scared to go further and wasnt a need. Man stripe youre getting as bad as me. just dont put ghetto ram in it because thats what fried my ram was oc'ing the fsb.



  9. #9
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    the 1800 max could just mean thats the fastest cpu that, that board and bios can handle. have you tried flashing it to the newest bios ver.



  10. #10
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    I agree.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  11. #11
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    You could probley get that chip to run between 1100 & 1300 stable just uping the FSB & multipliers.

    It would be best if you get phish's A7M266 & T-Bird, the A7M266-D(dual cpu) is prolly the best sever board ever

    Oh and don't worry about ghetto ram, I here phish is givin ya his ram also
    Originally posted by phishhead
    Man stripe youre getting as bad as me.
    So how bad will you be when you get A7N8X-D ? or will you remember your words of "333fsb is fast enough & chickens get run over crossing the street....lol
    Originally posted by Stripe
    So...it's been promoted to the unofficial TZ server then?

    Means I better not let it get messy....
    The more TZ user's that are involved in the TZ hardware exchange program then more TZ users are Happy Happy Happy

    Stripe....take good care of the TZ sever.....hehe
    Last edited by FastGame; June 7th, 2003 at 02:11 AM.

  12. #12
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892
    Oh and don't worry about ghetto ram, I here phish is givin ya his ram also
    That's what has me worried

    333fsb is fast enough & chickens get run over crossing the street
    Nothing wrong with a little roadkill souffle

    take good care of the TZ sever
    Well...my wife did let me know I can always sleep in the computer room...also mentioned something about the pc being a mistress or some such...wasn't listening too well

    Just remember...The server is always there for ya guys and is up 24/7. Unless I try to push the 900 to an 1800 or phish gives me the ghetto ram.

  13. #13
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Well...my wife did let me know I can always sleep in the computer room...also mentioned something about the pc being a mistress or some such...wasn't listening too well



    Tell your wife to put some perfume on that smells like a computer and you'll pay more attention to her.

    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  14. #14
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892
    Tell your wife to put some perfume on that smells like a computer and you'll pay more attention to her.
    Throw a monitor on her and a new harddrive....bam we'd be set...

    Oh oh...reading over the shoulder....looks like I will have to sleep in here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •