Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: My New Clock Speed

  1. #1
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    Exclamation My New Clock Speed

    heres my new clock speed as of this morn at 3 am lol,

    http://www.angelfire.com/super2/shadowsigs/tweaked.jpg


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Someone is heading for another RMA

  3. #3
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    Exclamation no ill post the temps,

    hehe wanna see the temps? heres the temp after 2 hours of Ut 2k3

    http://www.angelfire.com/super2/shadowsigs/Temps.jpg
    Last edited by shadow_warez; June 18th, 2003 at 09:48 AM.


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Someone took a trip down to the local Dry Ice shop LOL

    hehehe

  5. #5
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Shadow how did you do that OC, that has got to be a world record for AMD

  6. #6
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    Exclamation followed a wire trick

    followed a wire trick fomr a nforce fourum, made my volcano 11 run 7800 rpms, put the multis up and fsb to the max, and had to buy new mushkin ram, to push it hard, cut the grills off my fans i nthe back ,so theyd throw more air, and made sure aire flow was strong, closed all open bays,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  7. #7
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    nothing but Air!

    lol i havent tryed Dry ice yet, im sure itd cool alot better, with that on but i dont want any moisture lol poor things gonna melt i na instant,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    holy crap what cpu are you using. and what are your BIOS settings. just wondering FG.



  9. #9
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    Exclamation my RMA'D Mobo

    im using the Mobo i got back from a RMA, its the Rev 2.0 Board, bios is set to use 13.5 multi with 223 fsb cpu i set to aggressive timings for the ram, its not so warm for some odd reason but everythign is running with no probs,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  10. #10
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Almost 3.3GHz...I'm impressed. What's it run at normally (CPU)?

  11. #11
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    Originally posted by SupaStar
    Almost 3.3GHz...I'm impressed. What's it run at normally (CPU)?
    thats what I mean. Is it a 2X00xp cpu.



  12. #12
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    amd 3200+

    2.2 ghz 11x200 fsb i changed the multis and fsb, and resulted ina a nice high cpu over clock mem is running nice and cool, northbridge is slightly warm, going to build somethign that ican attack to the heatsink on the north bridge, and see if it can hold small amounts of dry ice, lol,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  13. #13
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Your WCPUID screenie is showing the wrong totals.

    System Clock X Multiplier should equal 3281.04 not 3280.05

    The System Bus should say 486.08 not 486.04

    And how can you manage to run your XP 2200 (266fsb) @ 486fsb.

    Even with a huge block of dry ice sitting on top of the CPU it wouldn't hit those fsb speeds.

    mmmm.......
    Last edited by Reverend; June 18th, 2003 at 23:44 PM.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  14. #14
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    its a 3200+ cpu

    runnin 200 fsb standard i just upped it yeah wincpuid isnt displaying right it works fine if i down grade to lower multis, and slower clocks,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  15. #15
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045

    Re: its a 3200+ cpu

    Originally posted by shadow_warez
    runnin 200 fsb standard i just upped it
    An XP 2200 runs at 266 standard not 200.

    yeah wincpuid isnt displaying right it works fine if i down grade to lower multis, and slower clocks,
    Yeah,its funny how some of the numbers in your wcpuid screenie appear to be a completely different font from the other standard ones .
    Last edited by Reverend; June 19th, 2003 at 00:00 AM.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •