Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Athlon OC

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    Athlon OC

    Hey this is cool, I think. No need to go into bios to OC - push up button to OC. I wonder how high I can crank it? Seems to stay at 54c at 1800 so far.


  2. #2
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    wered yo uget that?

    wered you find that nifty little tool?


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  3. #3
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    makes a great looking sig

    me likes that one
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    some mobos have utilities that will over clock from windows. nice one is fuzzylogic from msi. then it keeps overclocking till it crashes then steps down one then reboots.



  5. #5
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    lol

    its carp on the KT 333 ultra deluxe it overclocks till it crashes then dfeaults to 100 fsb


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  6. #6
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    This thing only works while it's on my desktop - once you exit, it reverts back to the original speed. Now can I OC this without soldering/flipping switches?
    Last edited by lynchknot; June 23rd, 2003 at 02:25 AM.

  7. #7
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    What app is? It looks neat

  8. #8
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    It was on a software CD that came with the mainboard.

  9. #9
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    there should be an option to start up with windows so that it will keep those settings when you boot. fuzzy logic does that for the MSI boards



  10. #10
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    You are right - i've got it figured out - it will only OC to 1866 - any higher, my DT will freeze up. Not much of an OC.

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Are you using a stock cooler LK? If so you might want to pick up a better cooling solution and that may allow you to overclock it a bit more

  12. #12
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    oHH, so it only work with the MB probably I cannot OC my pc with the current mobo, and I thought, "maybe"

  13. #13
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I don't know D, but I will send it too you if it will work. BB, temps are only at 54C when it freezes. but then again it's only 46C and it's at 1867 right now. It's cold today.
    Last edited by lynchknot; June 24th, 2003 at 18:08 PM.

  14. #14
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Are you OC'n by upping the FSB or the multiplier ?

    Also your Vcore volts are low @stock 1.58 so go into your bios and change it to 1.65 or 1.75 & see what happens. If that voltage is right then you might have a XP T-Bred B core cuz stock voltage is 1.60volts, the T-Bred A core is 1.65volts

    If that XP 2000 is a Palimino core then you won't get much in the way of an OC
    Last edited by FastGame; June 25th, 2003 at 04:55 AM.

  15. #15
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I'm using that software thing you see in my first post. Does this tell you anything? Is this good or bad?



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •