Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Done With Errors Problem

  1. #1
    Junior Member waxace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Posts
    33

    Unhappy Done With Errors Problem

    Here is my problem.

    I go to certain websites and I get a message "Done, but
    with errors"
    The website loads,I can acess certain parts of the site
    but when I click on other parts, nothing happens and I
    get the "ERROR" in my taskbar.
    I have the current Flash Players, emptied my
    cache,cleared everthing out and tried again and with the
    same results.
    I just can't seem to get it to work right.
    There are no restrictions on sites, I just don't know
    where to go from here.
    Any suggestions would be helpful.
    Thanks
    Wax

  2. #2
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    AFAIK that is a website specific issue, i.e. it's a problem with the website, not necessarily a problem with your PC.

    Usually you can double click the error icon in the IE status bar and it will tell you what the problem is. I find it's almost always a scripting error on the website.

    Perhaps you can list a few sites that you get errors on and we can confirm them at our end

  3. #3
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Welcome to Techzonez waxace.

    I was having the same problems. I traced it down to a bad cable modem. I have comcast cable and they had to come out and do there own trouble shooting. When all was said and done they took out my old RCA modem and place a brand new Linksys cable modem in its place and all is good once again...


  4. #4
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    I was having a similar problem that turned out to be browser related. I am using Mozilla with popups surpressed. On some sites a popup (attempting to load) would be the problem. If it is a site that I really need to see, I reset to accept popups for that site and click on reload. Often the page will load properly after this action.

  5. #5
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Well there's 3 possibilities for you...Hardware...Software...and Server-Side issues.

    Which will it be? LOL

  6. #6
    Junior Member waxace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Posts
    33
    The error message says
    "OBJECT EXPECTED"
    with a code "0"

    It happen on a few sites.
    www.cokemusic.com is one

    I can do certain things on the coke site (logon, check settings,view stats,play CERTAIN games,)

    Then there are some other games on the coke site, like "ask a question" part, and others where I just get a "ERROR"

    Any other Ideas??

    Driving me Nuts!!

  7. #7
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    The help button on that site has information on the sight. One thing that I noticed was that you need shockwave installed to get the full benefit on the site.

  8. #8
    Junior Member waxace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Posts
    33

    ERRORS

    I have all the shockwave and flash players current.
    Has to be something else.
    Read my first post....
    WAX

  9. #9
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Try another browser. I recommend Mozilla or Firebird.

  10. #10
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    wax, they are java/activeX scripting errors.

    Do you have the latest Microsoft Virtual Machine installed.You can grab it from one of the links below.

    http://support.centra.com/downloads/msjavx86.exe

    http://www.itnet.org/ms/msjavx86.zip

    or you can install the Sun Java version from this page

    Let us know if that fixes the errors.
    If it doesn't,then it is most likely caused by the web pages using incorrect,or missing javascript.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  11. #11
    Junior Member waxace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Posts
    33

    ERRORS

    Rev,

    I have just checked and reinstalled Java VM

    Still the same

    Any other ideas??

    Makin' me crazy.....

    It has to be something simple...

    Wax

  12. #12
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    OK,
    Are you using a popup stopper??

    When a popup stopper removes adverts from a page,it will normally cause IE to "complain", hence the "Done,but with errors" message in the status bar.

    The popup stopper removes the advert code,but IE still tries to find it.

    I just visited the coke site you posted,and i also get the error in the status bar.If you click on the error icon you should see a box like the screenshot i've attached below.
    One of the lines in that screenshot says Error:Object expected.
    In other words the popup stopper removed the advert code that IE was trying to find.

    There is nothing wrong with your browser or machine,its just the popup stopper doing its job.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  13. #13
    Junior Member waxace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Long Island, New York
    Posts
    33

    ERRORS

    Rev,

    Your pic of the error is exactly what I get.

    I even disabled my ad blocker (Ad-Subtract pro) and still get the same results.

    Can you or someone direct me on how to resolve this problem once and for all??

    Seems like I'm getting close to resolving this issue but just can't get there.....

    WAX

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy

    Im Getting The same thing as wax i followed what you guys told him and it doesnt work..........................

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •