Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: the page cannot be displayed

  1. #1
    Gold Member Blackwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    452

    the page cannot be displayed

    Hey,
    I have Internet Explorer 6 and when i try to view my forums, specifically here , in Internet explorer, it says the page cannot be displayed with some DNS error or something.. but when i try the exact same URL in mozilla, it works perfectly fine.. I just wanted to ask if this happens to anyone else that uses IE and tries to go to that page, and if anyone knows how to fix it..
    Thanks in advance for your time,
    Blackwar

  2. #2
    Gold Member harrytb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    430
    hi Blackwar,
    i've just accessed it using I.E 6,
    no problems here.

    ill be back soon,
    just watching some paint dry.

  3. #3
    Gold Member Blackwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    452
    Originally posted by harrytb
    hi Blackwar,
    i've just accessed it using I.E 6,
    no problems here.
    darnit, how is this possible?
    and this error only happens on my forums.. doesn't happen on my main page either..
    now that is straight out stange..

  4. #4
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    No problems for me either. Maybe your Mozilla browser is causing glitches with IE.

  5. #5
    Gold Member Blackwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    452
    Originally posted by Conan
    No problems for me either. Maybe your Mozilla browser is causing glitches with IE.
    i'm not really sure about that because i checked everywhere i could, and mozilla really doesn't effect IE at all...
    and my forums work in both opera and mozilla, just not in IE, so thats gotta be from something else.. I mean they must have kept in mind that Internet explorer must be installed in Windows for it to be able to run, Or else they wouldn't release a product this "contagious" one would say..
    Well, if anyone knows the answer , please let me know, i really would appreciate it
    Thanks in advance,
    Blackwar

  6. #6
    Gold Member uschie's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    west virginia
    Posts
    465

    I.E.problems

    Blackwar , being a newbie i don't have the answer,but i have the same problem and i don't have opera or mozilla,but i tell you everytime i get the I.E. patches somthing happens to I.E.For real.

    Somewhere in Texas , there's a Village missing it's Idiot
    Cheers
    Ushie

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    The Beach
    Posts
    79
    hey blackwar...i cant get to it either using IE 6..im not running mozilla or opera so i cant really check with those...change anything in your server config b4 this happened?
    -FrEE

  8. #8
    Gold Member Blackwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    452
    Originally posted by aKaFrEE
    hey blackwar...i cant get to it either using IE 6..im not running mozilla or opera so i cant really check with those...change anything in your server config b4 this happened?
    well i don't really control any of the server configs except , on my part, phpMyAdmin .. Because this isn't my server, a friend just gave me some space on his.. I'm not sure what was wrong, but now it works flawlessly..
    I'll post in this thread again if something happens again..
    Thanks for all the help,
    Blackwar

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    The Beach
    Posts
    79
    Originally posted by Blackwar

    I'm not sure what was wrong, but now it works flawlessly..
    im still getting a page cannot be displayed
    -FrEE

  10. #10
    Gold Member Blackwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    452
    Originally posted by aKaFrEE


    im still getting a page cannot be displayed
    Hrmm, i will talk to my friend.. see what is going on

  11. #11
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    blackwar can you get it by ip address?

  12. #12
    Gold Member Blackwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    452
    Originally posted by phishhead
    blackwar can you get it by ip address?
    well right now i can get it by going to the address directly too...
    the problem is it happens sometimes and only on my forums ;/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •