Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: product key invalid

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    product key invalid

    I paid for my xp pro cd - but the key has been used too many times, they say. I think that is stupid. You are only allowed so many reformats? Why should I give up my key that I paid for? ^&^%&*^$ MS!

  2. #2
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    With XP you'll have to call M$ to re-establish the authenticity. A pain but that's how it is. I'm sure someone has the toll free # handy.

  3. #3
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    its true what lynchknot is saying.

    if you request activation of xp too many times.
    they will refuse to grant you the activation key and you will need to reformat every month or pay to receive an extention.

    this is the same if you are doing it online or on the phone.
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  4. #4
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    well, you don't have to reformat every month, you just have to telephone activation from now on when you reformat.

  5. #5
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    so did they help you out or are you gonna be locked out in a month?
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  6. #6
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    Originally posted by egghead
    so did they help you out or are you gonna be locked out in a month?
    Just when he formats again.

  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    It's just the ability to register online is disabled. The product key is the same but you have to call in.

  8. #8
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    I just tell them that my hardware is incompatable and they reactivate me with a new key,but as it was explained your original key stays on file.No biggy.After 2 times activating you are blocked.The phone number is right on the screen and on the package pamphlet.
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  9. #9
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Just link them to lynchknot@TZ, i'm sure they will understand...hehe

  10. #10
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

  11. #11
    Junior Member Donna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    18

    Re: product key invalid

    Originally posted by lynchknot
    I paid for my xp pro cd - but the key has been used too many times, they say. I think that is stupid. You are only allowed so many reformats? Why should I give up my key that I paid for? ^&^%&*^$ MS!
    I like to reformat after a couple of months. With or without problem. All the while I thought there are no limit

    Now.... /me wonders why

    Question (I'm curious): Did you remove or add or change any of your hardware?

    BTW, the baby is sooo cute

  12. #12
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Yes I changed PC but kept my HD. The first couple times was no problem. It's just that I reformatted 4 times in the last couple weeks!

  13. #13
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    create a disk image and there will be no need to add an activation to your PC, Just restore from that image AFAIK.

  14. #14
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    create a disk image and there will be no need to add an activation to your PC, Just restore from that image AFAIK.
    Does this work? It would solve a lot of problems Im lucky I have a corporate version

    ps. How big would the image be for a fresh install of XP with SP1 plus updates ??

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  15. #15
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    create a disk image and there will be no need to add an activation to your PC, Just restore from that image AFAIK.
    But don't forget to activate before you make your image.
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •