Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Fiber Is here

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Fiber Is here

    fast but not 100mbit fully. I was getting 5-7 megabytes per second over at Microsoft.. perhaps they cap the download, as I should be getting around 10-15.

    Anyway 5-7Megabytes rock!

  2. #2
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Nice work Speedy.........

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    :P

    Now I've just figured out something strange. When I hook my router up to the ONU (fiber modem), my speed drops dramatically. Something in the router is killing the speed. I might be getting a new router soon if I cannot figure this out.

  4. #4
    Titanium Member Tinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Indiana U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,064
    Up until now the standard router is only set up to handle 10Mb from the net. This because the cap for wire has been that....

    Try installing NIC's in your puters and just go from NIC to NIC. Set up a DHCP server with Win 2K server if you need to. That or just let XP do a local IP using the 169.x.x.x, I have found that to work well......

    Good luck..

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    thinking about setting up a server so that it can control the speed through a direct connect with the ONU. This router worked great with 8mbit, but when it comes to 100mbit, I think I need to upgrade and sell my existing unit.

    I have it setup the use DHCP through the router. I'll play around with the settings to see what I can accomplish or screw up

  6. #6
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    WOW look great!! What is the cost for something like that, including everthing from Optic Router to Monthly cost ??

    Are you connected directly to the WWW backbone ?? I might have to try and tap into the Fiber between USA and Australia

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I have an ONU box sitting in my living room. It's like a supernode for DSL, that would be the best way I could explain it.

    Say there is 1 node in your neighborhood and you have DSL. The node can push 100mbit/s and your ISP has guaranteed 1mbit/sec, that node would service 100 customers.



    It costs about $60 per month, installation was $271, modem rental is $9.00, etc..

    If only my router would allow those fast transfers

  8. #8
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Originally posted by cash_site
    Are you connected directly to the WWW backbone ?? I might have to try and tap into the Fiber between USA and Australia
    I'll be in on that...LOL

  9. #9
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    SuperNode for DSL hmm.... Could I buy a dsl modem and connect to you? Are you allowed to re-sell your internet connection?

    Do you have any limitations ?? IE BW per month or hours online ?

    Or is that just in australia, I got banned from ISP for being online for more than 200 hrs in a week and downloaded a few hundred megs!!

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Month of Use Usage Time
    (+totalj detail of usage time
    (separated items from accessed AP) Amount @
    May. 2003 712h35m20s Usage time for the fixed charge plan. \ 2,047-
    712h35m20s
    Usage Time for other AP
    0h00m00s
    Apr. 2003 596h51m50s Usage time for the fixed charge plan. \ 2,047-


    Usage time of this month
    @ Month of Use Usage Time
    (+totalj detail of usage time
    (separated items from accessed AP)
    Jul. 1, 2003 - Jul. 4 58h05m32s Usage time for the fixed charge plan.
    58h05m32s
    Usage Time for other AP
    0h00m00s
    Jun. 2003 691h30m29s Usage time for the fixed charge plan.
    691h30m29s
    Usage Time for other AP
    0h00m00s



    There are my usage times HEHEHE

    No limits. I can run a webserver, can connect up to 5 personal PCs, cannot resell it, unlimited download and upload

  11. #11
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Very very NICE ,

    What is your phone number so I can connect with my DSL modem j/k

    Hope you have fun with it, stay away from hackers ! they would love your internet connection.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  12. #12
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I'm running a router with firewall, only have ports 21, 4242, and 4662 open. Running sygate firewall in the background.

    Hopefully I'm semi-secure.

  13. #13
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    I'm running a router with firewall, only have ports 21, 4242, and 4662 open. Running sygate firewall in the background.

    Hopefully I'm semi-secure.
    lol, dont run sygate too hard - he might get tired What are those ports for? 21 is FTP right?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  14. #14
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    21 is for FTP, and the other two are for emule. I let 4242 open because Silent Bob runs on that port :P

    And 4662 is the default emule port.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •