Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Benchmarks With The New System

  1. #1
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343

    Benchmarks With The New System

    Well I ran Sisoft Sandra and 3DMark 03 to benchmark my current system. The video card is just a mid-level card but it was all I could afford at the moment. For the other members who don't know my system, here it is:

    Intel P4-2.6C 512kb 800mhz HT
    MSI 865PE Neo2-S
    512 mb of Twinmos DDR 400
    GeForce FX 5600 128 mb

    http://www.info.com.ph/~mendez/sigs/cpu.JPG

    http://www.info.com.ph/~mendez/sigs/cpu2.JPG

    http://www.info.com.ph/~mendez/sigs/memory.JPG

    http://www.info.com.ph/~mendez/sigs/03.JPG
    Last edited by Conan; July 20th, 2003 at 15:31 PM.

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Looks good so when you going ta turn that P4 2.6c up to 3.0mhz

  3. #3
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Oooooohh.....Ahhhhhhh

    Sweet. Any chance of some Sandra shots comparing it to Intel CPUs of around the same speed and faster?

  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    man those are some good marks conan. I just tested mine on 3d 03 and only got 1724 and on 01 got 10874.



  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by phishhead
    man those are some good marks conan. I just tested mine on 3d 03 and only got 1724 and on 01 got 10874.
    What video card are you using now? My 01 score is just marginally higher than yours but I'm satisfied with the 03 score.

  6. #6
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    using the ATI 8500. OC'ed to 303/303. defaults are 274.



  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Dang! Your pc scores blow mine right out of the water......except 3d - i'm getting 4177....er sometimes...
    Last edited by lynchknot; July 20th, 2003 at 06:13 AM.

  8. #8
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Amazing scores.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  9. #9
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    FastGame, after getting a little more used to the BIOS I'm finally able to run the memory in Turbo mode! I tried Ultra-Turbo but the system wouldn't boot. Check it out:

    http://www.info.com.ph/~mendez/sigs/turbo.JPG

    I'm a hair's breath away from the Canterwood or 875 chipset boards!

  10. #10
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Conan your already screaming fast have you tweaked your voltage yet ?

    I don't know what Ultra-Turbo means in INTEL P4 but in AMD Turbo mode sets the ram timings low & tight, your TwinMos ram with the Winbond chips likes lot's (2.7/2.8) of volts

    The SPD of TwinMos is fast enough, you may find that it's best to leave the turbo off and just up the FSB, it will be faster and more stable than turbo mode. You only need a 10+ mhz FSB increase to overcome higher ram latency so don't be afraid to relax your ram timings if needed.

    keep us posted
    Last edited by FastGame; July 20th, 2003 at 20:15 PM.

  11. #11
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by FastGame
    Conan your already screaming fast have you tweaked your voltage yet ?

    I don't know what Ultra-Turbo means in INTEL P4 but in AMD Turbo mode sets the ram timmings low & tight, your TwinMos ram with the Winbond chips likes lot's (2.7/2.8) of volts

    keep us posted
    I was able to get to Turbo with the default voltage of 2.5. Tried 2.6 with Ultra Turbo but no go. Tomorrow I will try 2.7 and 2.8 and see if it will allow the Ultra Turbo setting.

  12. #12
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    sorry I edited my post...give a read
    Originally posted by FastGame
    The SPD of TwinMos is fast enough, you may find that it's best to leave the turbo off and just up the FSB, it will be faster and more stable than turbo mode. You only need a 10+ mhz FSB increase to overcome higher ram latency so don't be afraid to relax your ram timings if needed.
    Your memory bandwidth is already kicking my butt work on getting the ram stable at a higher FSB and don't worry about the fast ram (turbo mode) timing...get that CPU screaming

    BTW us AMD'ers would be happy if you just left your sys. stock...hehe
    Last edited by FastGame; July 20th, 2003 at 20:16 PM.

  13. #13
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Very Fast indeed Conan, the PC must be smoking. Great Benchmarks too. I guess it pays for some high quality parts, you can run them faster

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  14. #14
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Today I got a better Power Supply as suggested by Rev and FastGame. I got a HEC 475 watt power supply. The build quality is awesome and there are so many molex connectors, I'm only using half of them!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •