Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Can't Close IE Windows

  1. #1
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611

    Unhappy Can't Close IE Windows

    I get this every time i install IE 5.5 SP2 on my Windows 98:

    http://www.gimie.netfirms.com/Attact...IE Problem.jpg

    I persume this is a IE 5.5 SP2 related problem/bug?

    If it's a setting, then could anyone advice me on how to remove this annoying problem?

    Many thanks again

    Gimie
    Last edited by GimieGimieGimie; May 30th, 2002 at 11:47 AM.

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Gimie no probs,i fixed the link for ya.
    The best advise i can give you is install IE 6.0.
    That should overwrite the cause of the error.It's also more secure.

    If you don't want to download IE 6 manually,you should be able to find it on a PC magazine demo disc somewhere.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611

    Talking

    Originally posted by Reverend
    Gimie no probs,i fixed the link for ya.
    The best advise i can give you is install IE 6.0.
    That should overwrite the cause of the error.It's also more secure.

    If you don't want to download IE 6 manually,you should be able to find it on a PC magazine demo disc somewhere.
    Argh crap, i was already editing it while you did your magic and accidently ****ed it up again, sorry m8.

    Yeah i know Rever m8... i've got every IE to date downloaded and wrote to CD, so no problems there

    It's just I don't wish to install IE 6.0 on my Windows 98, i found that on a Windows 9x machine to be very unstable and buggy, crashing on every odd page or two.

    IE 5.5 SP2 is the most stable and up to date i'm gonna get on my 98 in my experience, so i would like to get it fixed if possible.

    Many thanks

    Gimie

  4. #4
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Hehe,Fixed it for ya again.

    I've never come across that error before on 98,sorry m8.

    Have you tried restoring defaults.Tools > internet options.On the advanced tab hit the "restore defaults" button and apply.

    Also delete all your temporary internet files and cookies.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  5. #5
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611

    Talking

    Originally posted by Reverend
    Hehe,Fixed it for ya again.

    I've never come across that error before on 98,sorry m8.

    Have you tried restoring defaults.Tools > internet options.On the advanced tab hit the "restore defaults" button and apply.

    Also delete all your temporary internet files and cookies.
    Thanks again

    I was just in the process of doing the very things you said, now all we have to do is sit and wait

    I would like to see a few opinions on this problem though, i'm sure it's not too rare and someone else has shared it at sometime in the past

    Gimie

  6. #6
    Gold Member harrytb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    430
    could it be to do with the crap site you are viewing
    W.W.E(f),the pandas would'nt let you have the "F". :sleep:
    so you thought you'd go for the "E".
    only joking,or am i?

    ill be back soon,
    just watching some paint dry.

  7. #7
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611
    Originally posted by harrytb
    could it be to do with the crap site you are viewing
    W.W.E(f),the pandas would'nt let you have the "F". :sleep:
    so you thought you'd go for the "E".
    only joking,or am i?
    LoL

    Changing the "F" to "E" is the most outragest thing i've ever heard, and was the worse desision WWF have ever made

    They could at least made it sound better when prenouced and keep the current theme by choosing "WWC" World Wrestling Corporation instead of "WWE", World Wrestling Entertainment.

    But i bet they wanted to get away from the "C" because of "WCW"

    I hope *well not really*, that an enraged fan that hates the new name change burns down all the wild life centers of the WWF and kill all their presious endanged animals they try so hard to protect!

    That would be sweetly ironic if it did happen, don't ya think?

    /Rant finished

    Gimie

  8. #8
    Gold Member harrytb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    home
    Posts
    430
    i personally think it would be better the other way around!
    burn all the fake wrestlers,you know they're fake,don't you?

    ill be back soon,
    just watching some paint dry.

  9. #9
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611

    Talking

    My last course of action seemed to have completely fixed the problem, yay!

    What a silly ass bug, that annoyed me for a while, but i'm glad i moaned here, because it's always good to talk

    And harry, lol, the fake wrestlers can double as soap actors in Eastenders when they run out of extra's, don't you agree?

    Burning them will cause their fake plastic molded bodies to melt onto their skin, lmao, not a pretty sight!

    Gimie
    Last edited by GimieGimieGimie; May 28th, 2002 at 22:35 PM.

  10. #10
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Gimie, how did you fix it?

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    yea gimie,
    Spit it out, how did you fix it?
    BB

  12. #12
    Gold Member Blackwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    452
    i don't think he is going to tell you guys
    it is his trade secret

  13. #13
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611
    Originally posted by Conan
    Gimie, how did you fix it?
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    yea gimie,
    Spit it out, how did you fix it?
    BB
    Basically by doing what i already had in mind and what Rever had already suggested

    "Have you tried restoring defaults.Tools > internet options.On the advanced tab hit the "restore defaults" button and apply"

    Worked like a charm, warning to all those that get this bug and think it's major, because it isn't!

    Originally posted by Blackwar
    i don't think he is going to tell you guys
    it is his trade secret
    LOL!

    Hell no , i've just been sleeping for a couple of days after a night on the town, sorry for lateness of reply!

    Gimie

  14. #14
    Gold Member Blackwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    452
    you know i was kidding, right Gimie?

  15. #15
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611

    Talking

    Originally posted by Blackwar
    you know i was kidding, right Gimie?
    Ya

    I was just playing along with it

    Gimie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •