Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Dual DDR500 Running At 1000 MHz FSB

  1. #1
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680

    Dual DDR500 Running At 1000 MHz FSB



    Interesting reading over at THG

    At 1000 MHz and with just a little extra chip speed (3.25 instead of 3.20 GHz), our test system experienced a boost of outstanding proportions based on an 875 chipset.

  2. #2
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    ya ya so don't give Conan any ideas....

  3. #3
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Tried it once at 920.

  4. #4
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Originally posted by Conan
    Tried it once at 920.
    What was the stability like?

  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by SupaStar
    What was the stability like?
    Stability was ok except I lost the onboard sound.

  6. #6
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Originally posted by Conan
    Stability was ok except I lost the onboard sound.
    That's because you were going faster than the speed of sound.LOL
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  7. #7
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Originally posted by zipp51
    That's because you were going faster than the speed of sound.LOL
    Hehe..


    @Conan You're only using onboard sound? Where's the Audigy 2 6.1??

  8. #8
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by SupaStar
    Hehe..


    @Conan You're only using onboard sound? Where's the Audigy 2 6.1??
    My motherboard has onboard 5.1 channel sound. Plus I only really use 2.1.

  9. #9
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Does the onboard sound do well? I mean generally...

  10. #10
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by SupaStar
    Does the onboard sound do well? I mean generally...
    Yup, it sounds pretty good!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •