Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: I fixed my gig LAN I think!!!

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    I fixed my gig LAN I think!!!

    Well after inspiration from Richard, I took my LAN through the paces following off of his example.

    From our chat:

    <Herecomesthepain> says at least 8mB/s
    <Big Booger> bytes?
    <Herecomesthepain> 800mbits
    <Big Booger> ahhh
    <Herecomesthepain> 8meg/s
    <Big Booger> nice
    <Big Booger> I think that is optimum
    <Herecomesthepain> pretty much
    <Herecomesthepain> i bought another 1gb lan card to try that instead
    <Herecomesthepain> as its only just started giving good performance
    <Herecomesthepain> typcial
    <Herecomesthepain> i will try the other and see if its as good
    <Big Booger> so when you changed the LAN card it started working better?
    <Herecomesthepain> not changed it yet
    <Big Booger> ahhh
    <Herecomesthepain> damn thing suddenly got better
    <Big Booger> mmm
    <Big Booger> you have two NICs in each machine?
    <Herecomesthepain> used to be 4mb and 2mb
    <Herecomesthepain> yes
    <Herecomesthepain> 1 10/100 and 1 gig
    <Herecomesthepain> in each
    <Big Booger> how do you keep them separated
    <Herecomesthepain> one is on 192.168.0.0
    <Herecomesthepain> other is on 10.0.0.0
    <Big Booger> you know
    <Big Booger> I never tried that
    <Big Booger> I might give that a whirl and see if it works
    <Big Booger> being on a different IP string
    <Herecomesthepain> they won't talk between
    <Big Booger> that is what I want
    <Herecomesthepain> because they are on different "subnets"
    <Herecomesthepain> 255.255.255.0
    <Big Booger> keep my LAN sep from the WAN
    <Herecomesthepain> and 255.0.0.0
    <Big Booger> you changed the subnets as well?
    <Big Booger> for each card
    <Herecomesthepain> you have to
    <Herecomesthepain> edit the properties of the lan card and it auto fills in the subnet
    <Big Booger> ahhh
    <Herecomesthepain> its the subnets that keep it apart
    <Big Booger> and just edit the subnet
    <Herecomesthepain> put an ip range like i have
    <Big Booger> I will
    <Herecomesthepain> and it will generate the subnet
    <Big Booger> 192.0.0.*
    <Big Booger> and 10.0.0.*
    <Big Booger> and different subnets as well
    <Herecomesthepain> so on one pc you have
    <Herecomesthepain> 192.168.0.1 foe example
    <Herecomesthepain> and 10.0.0.1
    <Big Booger> ahhh
    <Herecomesthepain> other pc you have
    <Big Booger> and 2 and 2
    <Big Booger> on the other
    <Herecomesthepain> 192.168.0.2
    <Herecomesthepain> 10.0.0.2
    <Big Booger> gotcha
    <Big Booger> I'll try that tonight
    <Big Booger> after supper
    <Herecomesthepain> open firewall for 10.0.0.0
    <Herecomesthepain> range
    <Herecomesthepain> as that doesnt need to be restricted
    <Herecomesthepain> coz its private lan
    <Herecomesthepain> and firewall the 192.168 range


    Using his advice I set them up on different IP strings and subnets. I then got DUmeter and had a look at the speed. It was hitting about 3.5MB/s. Which is not too bad. A 800MB file would take about 5 minutes to transfer. So I started playing with the settings. I changed it from Full Duplex in both gigbit cards to autosense.
    Still the same. So then, I turned off my sygate firewall. Holy SH!T! Have a look at the image below.

    http://img.villagephotos.com/p/2003-...NICEGIGLAN.jpg

    14.8MBytes per second. Not that bad IMHO... 800MByte file in 50 seconds or so

    Thanks Richard!

  2. #2
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    WOW, I'm impressed and jealous.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  3. #3
    FatPipez TZ Veteran MSNwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    601
    This is how I whip my card into shape, hehe

  4. #4
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    That's the way to do it, MSNwar.

  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    I tried to set my onboard gigabit LAN to 1,000 mb full duplex ( it was at 100) just to experiment and after doing so I got the message "cable disconnected"!

  6. #6
    Server God Administrator Richard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    316
    you might have to reboot once you do this, as the card might not like it

  7. #7
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Bro I love the GIGABIT LAN, Im still stuck on 10mb, due to old hub, did have 100mb router, but updated the firmware and now it wont allow the WAN ip to be on same net as LAN ip

    Oh well, will just have to lay down some Fiber around the house for some 10/100 GB :biggrin:

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  8. #8
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by Richard
    you might have to reboot once you do this, as the card might not like it
    I found the reason, my DSL modem would never accept the 1000 mb/sec, it's limited to 100.

  9. #9
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Are you referring to the RJ45 port on your modem? Which brand/model modem do you have?

  10. #10
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by SupaStar
    Are you referring to the RJ45 port on your modem? Which brand/model modem do you have?
    Nokia M5921. No problem with the port, it's just when I set the gigabit LAN to 1,000 mb full duplex, I get the message "cable disconnected".

  11. #11
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Ah..ok..i've gotcha (I think).

    So it's because the modem only supports LAN at 100MBps. Right?

  12. #12
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by SupaStar
    Ah..ok..i've gotcha (I think).

    So it's because the modem only supports LAN at 100MBps. Right?
    Yup that is probably the reason.

  13. #13
    Server God Administrator Richard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    316
    You could just link then PC to PC without the HUB, thats what I do

    So i have 2 network cards in each

    1 goes to the hub/internet/beyond (10/100 lan)

    1 goes to other PC (1 gig lan)

  14. #14
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Richard, I was looking into this setup as well, wanted to connect my XP box to my dads G4 with Gigabit LAN Data transfer would smoke hehe

    by the way, do u need cat6 for gigbit or will cat5+ work fine?

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •