Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Netwinder 3100 Configuration Trouble

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Netwinder 3100 Configuration Trouble

    When I tried to install the netwinder 3100 on my LAN, I used the quick start CD. It stopped at the point where I configure the Netwinder properties using the java applet:

    Your browser is not supported by this applet.
    QuickStart must be run in a Netscape or Microsoft browser
    with support for signed applets and Java 1.1 events.

    I am currently using IE 6.0. And I tried using Mozilla 1.4. My Java client is from sun and is version 1.4.3.

    Any ideas on how to get it configured?


    What is netwinder?

    Have a look at the link below:

    http://www.netwinder.net/products.phtml

    Mine is the 3100 model. This was given to me by a friend over at F'd Gaijin.com

    Just wanting to be able to install it and use it on my LAN.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    This x86 compatible Internet server can be set up and run by a novice via a browser based interface either in-house or remotely.
    Hmmmmmmmmmmm.





    Nice friend!!



    Can't help you with your problem,bro. Do you have a configuration of IE that may be 'beta'? Maybe you need MS's Java client.

  3. #3
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680

    Re: Netwinder 3100 Configuration Trouble

    Originally posted by Big Booger



    I am currently using IE 6.0. And I tried using Mozilla 1.4. My Java client is from sun and is version 1.4.3.

    Have you tried config'ing it from a machine without Sun's Java installed?

  4. #4
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    Originally posted by Thor



    Maybe you need MS's Java client.
    That was my thought.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I'll uninstall Java tonight and see if I can get it. Anyone have a link to MS's java client? They took it down many moons ago and I tried to search for it, but haven't found any links.

    Thanks.

    Yeah it can be setup rather easily I think, if you don't have crappy Java errors

    I might throw windows 2000 on one of my machines this week, and see if it will work from that environment.

    I wish Java had a compatibility mode.

  6. #6
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Originally posted by Big Booger


    I might throw windows 2000 on one of my machines this week, and see if it will work from that environment.

    Try that or a stock XP install.

  7. #7
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    I'm sending msjavx86.exe to you.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Thanks thor. that helped. Now I get a new error:

    Could not find your NetWinder server.

    I have tried to connect it directly to my PC using ethernet port A, no good. I have tried connecting it via my switch.. and PC through port A, no good. I even tried with my router. I think I may need a special cable or something. I'll keep at it.

  9. #9
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    'Special' cable doesn't make sense. Any good documentation on it? In fact............does it work at all??? Maybe that's why it was given to you?? Just throwing out bones.


    EDIT: Did you get a start up cd with this?

    Last edited by Thor; September 8th, 2003 at 14:23 PM.

  10. #10
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Originally posted by Thor
    Maybe that's why it was given to you?? Just throwing out bones.
    Oh...it was given to you....

    oh

    Good luck with that BB

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    It was given to me, but the guy had it working the day before he sent it to me. He even printed out the configuration menu where he had the IP, subnet, default gateway etc..

    So it is confirmed to work fine. The thing is I couldn't even get my LAN card to light up showing that there was a connection available. I connected my Nic directly to the netwinder's A port and it showed a no activity.

    On the netwinder machine, the lights come on, the check sounds are present, 1 small beep initially and then 2 long beeps 3 minutes later.

    The fan on the netwinder is working, the power light is working.. I just cannot figure it out.. perhaps I am doing something wrong. I tried for about 3 hours last night to get it working. Will try again this evening.

    And @ Thor:
    Yep, got a quickstart CD. That was what was giving me the java script error. Now I am getting that second error. at the same java script prompt.

    It says to hook the Netwinder to a hub, well I don't have a hub but I do have a router and a switch. I was hoping it would work directly. But maybe I do need a hub...
    Last edited by Big Booger; September 9th, 2003 at 04:39 AM.

  12. #12
    Triple Platinum Member Thor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    US
    Posts
    917
    Beg/borrow a hub if you can before buying one to try it......although owning a hub isn't bad.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •