Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: out of scan range

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    out of scan range

    Hello. I installed the new Omega drivers and now no matter what the settings are, I get "out of scan range" on my display when trying to play Live for Speed. Anyone else have the problem?

  2. #2
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I renamed the config files in LFS and it works now.

  3. #3
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    usually the out of scan range is associated with your monitor refresh rate and/or resolution.

    by the sounds of it

    the omega drivers are running at a higher refresh rate and this suggests that the refresh problem some users have are fixed in this version.

    You might want to look at faster brighter higher resolutioned monitor......


    just kidding

    your monitor is probably great!

    but you can test it by going in to display properties and selecting a higher resolution.
    1600x1280 is good

    if your monitor can do this then you should up the refresh rate to 75hz

    next 80 hrtz etc.........

    be careful

    if your monitor is old it may just die at this point
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  4. #4
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I went down from 85 to 60 and in between - it made no difference. Somehow the config files for the game got screwed up I think.

  5. #5
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    Originally posted by lynchknot
    I went down from 85 to 60 and in between - it made no difference. Somehow the config files for the game got screwed up I think.

    at 1600x1280 ?

    or was it 1024x768?
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  6. #6
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    1024 - my monitor is a 17" 2yr old Sony.

  7. #7
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Something is screwed up in the new cat 3.7 drivers. My monitor supports 85hz @ 1600x1200 yet it gave me the *Out of Range* when I set it for that refresh plus my monitor wouldn't come on even at reboot!, I had to boot into safe mode and uninstall the control panel to get monitor working again

    Didn't do that with cat 3.5's

  8. #8
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    I have not noticed any problems with those drivers fastgame and my scores have gone up!

    I have to say that call to duty looks sweet at 1600x1280

    my refresh may be stuck at 75 hz though
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  9. #9
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I notice that the default clock rates have gone up - at least on mine they have

  10. #10
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Originally posted by egghead
    I have not noticed any problems with those drivers fastgame and my scores have gone up!

    I have to say that call to duty looks sweet at 1600x1280

    my refresh may be stuck at 75 hz though
    well my monitor doesn't do 1600x1280, 1600x1200 is tops for me but at that rez I'm stuck at 75hz also or I get *Out of Range* at 85hz

  11. #11
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    75 hz is good and really looks an awefull lot better than 60hz

    if you could push it up to 85, if your monitor handles it, it will die soon.

    i have heard stories of some monitors that claim to handle this no problem only to start whistling after a month or ??? and start to get bouncy.

    you would have to pay $$$ to get a half decent monitor that will pull it off for years to come.
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  12. #12
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Why do you guys want large resolution, unless you have a big screen, the image looks so small. At 1024 mine is only good for 85
    Last edited by lynchknot; September 9th, 2003 at 00:36 AM.

  13. #13
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    I am happy to admit that I am a member of the 19-inch club!

    It took a while to prove to people that I had 19-inches and I am glad to show it off to everyone! (Not just players )

    You can see it great at night but when the light is on you can really say "ah!"

    I get as close as I can to my 19-inch and sometime forget I am living in this world!

    19-inches will do that to people.

    BTW mine is white
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  14. #14
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    I have a 19" also 1600x1200 is perfect for gaming on a 19" anyhoo my monitor isn't going to blow up @85hz refresh and it supports higher.....where did it go ?

    BTW at my age the desktop is @1024x768....lol

  15. #15
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Originally posted by FastGame


    BTW at my age the desktop is @1024x768....lol
    Sounds like my dad's PC...LOL


    @egg You sure it's white? Doesn't sound like it

    Oh..and I'm a member too

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •