Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: mozilla & Ebay.doubleclick.net

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    mozilla & Ebay.doubleclick.net

    I keep getting the following message while browsing ebay using
    Mozilla 1.4
    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030624:

    The Message:
    The operation timed out while attempting to contact ebay.doubleclick.net

  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343

    Re: mozilla & Ebay.doubleclick.net

    Originally posted by Big Booger
    I keep getting the following message while browsing ebay using
    Mozilla 1.4
    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.4) Gecko/20030624:

    The Message:
    The operation timed out while attempting to contact ebay.doubleclick.net
    Did you have Peer Guardian running?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    nope.
    And I have ran Adaware. No bugs found.

  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Conan is right, you wouldn't happen to be paranoid would you ?...http://www.techzonez.com/forums/show...6795#post36795

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    not paranoid at all. I wasn't using peer guardian, and I am getting that double click message everytime I visit ebay with mozilla.

  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Cookies are being blocked?

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    so ebay has a doubleclick cookie?

    Conan, I think you hit it.

  8. #8
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    not paranoid at all. I wasn't using peer guardian, and I am getting that double click message everytime I visit ebay with mozilla.
    I know your not using PG, I meant you might have put the IP blocks in Sygate and using that...

    Anyway on the cookie thing..I knew Conan was right...hehe

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    good idea FG. I'll do that now.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    nope,
    no peerguardian.. and this still is happening..

    Anyone have any idea?


    I think I might have found out how to fix it:

    You can also add the following to your hosts file:

    (C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts):

    127.0.0.1 ln.doubleclick.net

    Not sure as I haven't been able to test it out yet, but I will update this post if it works or not.
    Last edited by Big Booger; September 25th, 2003 at 13:01 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •