Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: massive PF usage - [FIXED]

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    massive PF usage - [FIXED]

    Hello. I moved virtual memory to drive D at 1536-4000. No page file on C.
    I was performing a search for all GIFs on my PC with thumbnails. Well they would not show and my desktop almost froze up. I took a look at task manager and noticed this! It seems a little too close for comfort but I don't know much about this so i'm asking you.


    *edit - I restarted pc and it's the same. Is this normal? I don't remember seeing it that high before


    Last edited by lynchknot; October 2nd, 2003 at 19:51 PM.

  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    No that's not normal, mine is at 161 mb.

  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    What's the deal then? I'm seeing 1.31GB right now with only 38 processes open.

  4. #4
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    Originally posted by lynchknot
    with only 38 processes open.
    wow!

    how can you have so many processes?

    I have only about 16

    your computer must be a bit slow


    wow
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Why did you move your Virtual Memory? You will not experience any increase in performance by doing this since it's still on the same drive.

  6. #6
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Fastgame said to...but look at this - these apps should not be even close to using this much memory


  7. #7
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    that is alittle over 500megabytes


    you are probably being probed






    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    ..
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

  8. #8
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Originally posted by egghead
    wow!

    how can you have so many processes?

    I have only about 16

    your computer must be a bit slow


    wow
    I used black vipers safe pro start and I have eprompter, coolmon, mbm, and IME open with windows.

    My hard drive is continuously on (red light and scratching sound) - I don't know why

  9. #9
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Originally posted by lynchknot
    Fastgame said to...but look at this - these apps should not be even close to using this much memory
    LOL show me where I said to.....

    its like Conan said, only works better if the PF is on a second HD not a partitioned (C,D,E) HD.

    As far as the other problem you have...all I can say is WoW! or OMG!

  10. #10
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    hehehe - well, I asked you if I should disable page file on C and just use it on D. I guess you don't remember - You even told me how to do it.

  11. #11
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    ...oh is this where you *thought* I told you.....http://www.techzonez.com/forums/show...7636#post37636


    You better get that PF problem fixed before the LiL arms fall off you HD

  12. #12
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    It's fixed and no it was when I was talking to you on IM.

    it was either you or BB.....................
    Last edited by lynchknot; October 3rd, 2003 at 04:57 AM.

  13. #13
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    * Do Not put paging files on different partitions that belong to the same physical hard drive. This will severely hinder your performance!
    This was part of MSN's guide to Pagefile on that same thread that FG posted... that list of instructions were quite clear.


    Well... its good that u fixed it... how? Those numbers should not have been seen on a desktop PC LOL

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  14. #14
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I have never read that thread. I did it, primarily, to create a smaller image when using Driver Image. I actually do not notice any performance drop. In fact, when the page file was maxing out I still did not notice any slowing - only when the thumbnails would not show, it froze for a sec - then when I exited, desktop went back to normal except the PF usage remain high.

    Between many people here, that guy perris, and black viper - they all have differing opinions. So who is the real authority???? Here's a quote from black vipers website:

    "If anything, create (preferably on a separate partition), a swap space of constant size. For example, select Custom Size and place 1000 in "Initial" and 1000 in "Maximum" Size boxes, then click Set Button. This will reduce the amount of work needed to dynamically resize the page file, usually when you need it most."

    From Fastest to Slowest, these are the configuration you can try:

    * No swap file at all. Some software may fail. You also need "much" memory to do this. Greater than 512 MB.
    * A static swap file on a separate hard drive (and preferably, controller) from Windows and frequently accessed data.
    * A dynamic swap file on a separate hard drive (and preferably, controller) from Windows and frequently accessed data.
    * A static swap file on a separate partition, but on the same physical hard drive as Windows.
    * A dynamic swap file on a separate partition, but on the same physical hard drive as Windows.
    * The Default: A dynamic swap file on the same partition and physical hard drive (usually C as Windows.
    Last edited by lynchknot; October 3rd, 2003 at 07:34 AM.

  15. #15
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    I'm running 33 processes and my PF is 216MB.I could trim it down a bit but it's quick enough.The biggest hogs are msn.exe,explorer.exe,and svchost.exe,and my satellite.Why do I have 4 svchost.exe processes and Lynch has 1?
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •