Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: mozilla

  1. #1
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180

    mozilla

    just installed the latest mozilla...now all i get is the connection was refused when attempting to contact blah blah blah...i gave it permission through the firewall...what am i missing here?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    are you using a proxy to connect?

  3. #3
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    What kind of internet connection do you use?

    Which version of Mozilla did you download? I have been using version 1.5 rc 2 since it was released - no problems. I have been using Mozilla for over two years Ver 1.0. There have been occasional quirks, but nothing like the one you have. I will check Mozilla.org and Mozdev to check for any info on this problem.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  4. #4
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    I found nothing that would explain your problem. Try to uninstall and reinstall. It is worth the effort.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    try disabling your firewall temporarily and see if it works. if the uninstall/reinstall suggestion from EFC doesn't work.

  6. #6
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180

    mozilla

    same thing...tried uninstall/reinstall...no apps running at time of installation. It's version 1.4. I also tried with firewall shutdown, still getting the same message. connection refused. more trouble than it's worth..lol...it goes ok up to the point of asking permission to connect to my router, I say ok then the f**king error. I connect via cable. say goodbye to mozilla.

  7. #7
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Try the latest stable version,1.4.1,released on Friday.

    http://www.techzonez.com/forums/show...&threadid=7279

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  8. #8
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180

    mozilla

    funny thing here. The lcon in the lower right corner say that I am connected but It isn't listed with other running applications in sygate. i am so confused...lmao

  9. #9
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180

    mozilla

    thanks for the link rev, I tried that version...still the same thing. Beats the shit out of me...lol, Oh well

  10. #10
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    The icon in the lower right corner is there when you choose "keep Mozilla in memory for faster operation". A double click on that icon usually starts the program.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •