Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Ie 6.0 Sp1 6.0.2800.1005

  1. #1
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611

    Question Ie 6.0 Sp1 6.0.2800.1005

    Hey guys, what's the deal?

    I've downloaded both IE 6.0 SP1 6.0.2813.3000, and 6.0.2800.1005.

    There seems to be some confusion on which version is newer then the other.

    Wouldn't 6.0.2813.3000 be the newest one since it's higher in numbers?

    Also, the file sizes of the cabs for 6.0.2813.3000 are "bigger" then 6.0.2800.1005, wouldn't that suggest more code?

    Also, there IS a new resume feature on these builds, you just don't see it as an option.

    If you start downloading a file, cancel it, then resume it again by clicking on the download link again, the file size will resume where it left off.

    Well, didn't do that before, so whoop de do, this is M$'s answer to resuming, jesus.

    Gimie

  2. #2
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611

    Talking Just read this:

    IE6 SP1 Betas - NOTE
    10:40 GMT, 6 April 2002
    This is strange, but 2800.1005 is said to be newer than 2813.3000.

    Here is my opinion:

    IE6 SP1 beta 2813.3000 includes MSXML3.DLL 8.30.9130.0 with this bug described in MS02-008.

    This problem is fixed in a newer DLL such as 8.20.9415.0 or 8.20.9307.0. (Note: 8.20.9307 is newer than 8.30.9130.)

    Nevertheless I have found the same old DLL in IE6 SP1 beta 2800.1005: MD5 (msxml3.dll) = a10e55e146ef7a198450456b6b6a16c5.

    If 2800.1005 is really newest, it is strange it does not include a bug-fixed version of MSXML3. Does somebody know the reason?

    On the other hand, VBScript 5.6 Build 7401 is included in this IE6 (2800.1005): it is truely newer than any other vbs engines ever released, isn't it?

    Really confusing -- is 2800.1005 newer than 2813.3000? I guess the answer is YES AND NO.

    Gimie

  3. #3
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Isn't that resume function normal on all IE 6 builds? I can do that with mine though it doesn't work 100% of the time.

  4. #4
    British Stud Muffin TZ Veteran GimieGimieGimie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK, London
    Posts
    611

    Talking

    Has never ever worked for me before, it's all new to me, and alot of people over at Ibelite.com.

    Maybe you were one of the lucky ones?

    Gimie

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    41
    sometimes it works and othertimes not. really wish it would as I have a big....erm....term paper...erm....database dling at the moment. Yeah that's what it is a datbase, huge.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •