Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help: Directplay8 Errors ipx etc..please read...ty>>

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    England - Land Of The Wet!
    Posts
    3

    Question Help: Directplay8 Errors ipx etc..please read...ty>>

    It started when i tried to play dungeon siege on LAN and it work fine for a time and all of a suden it just started giving me exception error everytime i clicked on network in game now i have installed latest DX 9b and latest Nvidia drivers and when i goto Dxdiag it still as 4 errors under network tab...

    And still get exception errors on dungeon siege...i assume its something wrong with my dorectplay8...

    Hope someone can help as i have tried everything....


    Cheers

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Have you tried patching the game?

    http://www.gamershell.com/news_BDung....11.1462.shtml

    I'd say try a system restore in this case. Something corrupted your DirectX.. if it was working at one time and then stopped working.

    Restore it back to the day when it was working, if that is possible.


    Those are two ideas I have.

    Can you post some of the errors that you are getting? Perhaps with that information it will be easier to find the problem.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    England - Land Of The Wet!
    Posts
    3
    i load the game and when i click on network button it comes up with:

    Exception Detected
    Gathering Exception Data

    then it says done shuts game down compeletly...

    in DXDIAG info screen under Network tab i noticed errorswhich are

    Directplay8 TCP/IP service provider ERROR
    Directplay8 IPX service provider ERROR
    Directplay8 Modem service provider ERROR
    Directplay8 Serial service provider ERROR

    Also under these it as the same ones saying OK...


    on my LAN sharing internet works fine between both comps so i cant understand why this is?


    And thanks for the reply

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    England - Land Of The Wet!
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy

    come on guys i'm sure someone can help me here...i mean if i'm not mistaken it says TECHZONE on the door........... unless i think it does i'm not sure........????!?!?!?!?!


    sorry for asking for help....

  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    While I have no experience with DirectX problems that really sounds like a reformat job to fix it. Sorry we can't be of any more help here.

  6. #6
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Uninstall Directx 9 using the uninstaller program attached below.(Read the txt file enclosed in the zip first,and follow the instructions carefully)

    Reboot.

    If you still get the errors using the original DX8 files,reinstall DX9b

    DirectX 9.0b Redistributable (35 MB)


    BTW,Whilst i appreciate you want quick answers to solve your problem,using sarcasm in your replies is not advisable.We do try and answer every question as quickly as possible,but occassionally some questions may take a little longer to answer.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I'd say try a system restore in this case. Something corrupted your DirectX.. if it was working at one time and then stopped working.

    Restore it back to the day when it was working, if that is possible.


    Also have you contacted the makers of Dungeon Seige? When you bought your CD you are entitled to technical support:

    http://support.microsoft.com/common/...&CAT=&VRL=&SG=

    Those are some of the more common issues that arise from this game.

    And below is a specific topic that talks about direct x..though I am not sure that it addresses your specific problem:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;248610

    If it is an emergency, and you cannot wait to get it fixed, you can contact MS directly (probably will cost you):
    http://support.microsoft.com/default...EN-US;CNTACTMS

    And as our great admin points out, El Conano stated it best:

    sounds like a reformat job to fix it
    By the way, Conan is actually an MS certified reformatter. I think he is approaching the centennial mark on the formats of his OS hehehe

  8. #8
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    [B]By the way, Conan is actually an MS certified reformatter. I think he is approaching the centennial mark on the formats of his OS hehehe
    Bicentennial.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •