Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Out of Screen problem

  1. #1
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406

    Out of Screen problem

    I don't really know if this is a OS problem.
    I realized this after upgrading the video Drivers, so it might be very well the drivers (52.16 Nvidia)
    OK, my problem is the following:
    If I go with the mouse to the right, I can go beyond the limit. WAY BEYOND!!!.
    The screen itself doesn't continue, but the mouse according to what I calculated, can go about half screen size more over the limit. This is very annoying considering that when I go to the bars or close button if I go out of the screen I have to come back but I can see the pointer. Suggestions??

  2. #2
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    I found the problem, and yes it is the drivers. This never happen to me before...
    After updating the drivers, it selected by default Clone view, since I have the S-Video connected to the TV.
    When I put it in Single Mode I don't have that problem, so obviously it is only in clone, and I wonder why. I didn't have that problem before and I use Clone a lot since I like to watch DVDs on the TV

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    there is a setting that lets you scroll off onto a second monitor.. I forget what it is specifically called now, but with it turned on your card can span across two monitors.. It is a great feature for multi-monitor setups.

  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Yep BB's got it, you can drag things over to the other monitor.

  5. #5
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    I have spanning to multiple monitors off, since I don't have the TV on the Video channel all the time. Only for specific moments. I check for those setting first. I have no idea what was wrong

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Could be that the driver you had, even though you selected to turn off multi-monitor spanning, it didn't actually do it. That is the only explanation I can think of.

  7. #7
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Maybe. Anyways, Issue resolve, and I fixed another curiosity I had. And it was that benchmark decreased a little bit after installing new drivers. OF course, it was in clone view
    Everything is fine now. I guess we can archive this post for future reference

  8. #8
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Isn't there a program utility out that purges all traces of Nvidia drivers?
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  9. #9
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by zipp51
    Isn't there a program utility out that purges all traces of Nvidia drivers?
    Driver Cleaner

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •