Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Different Resolution for Different users??

  1. #1
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406

    Question Different Resolution for Different users??

    My sister and her husband use different resolutions. He likes 1024x768, and she likes 800x600 (She is going to go blind with that huge resolution )
    Anyways, they have different accounts but if you change resolution in one account it also changes in the other. WHY???
    XP HOME

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    For end-users only
    MultiRes (50kb) is a 32-bit alternative to QuickRes, which adds refresh rate and multi-monitor support, as well as optional timed confirmation prompts. The little utility supports Windows 9x/Me/NT4, as well as Windows 2000 and XP.


    Try that little utility:

    http://www.entechtaiwan.com/

    then create some login scripts that will run multires for different users. For example:

    multires /800,600,32 /exit

    Then when users log in their own resolution will be changed for them. The icon locations will even stay the same!

    Hope that helps.

  3. #3
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Originally posted by Big Booger
    For end-users only
    MultiRes (50kb) is a 32-bit alternative to QuickRes, which adds refresh rate and multi-monitor support, as well as optional timed confirmation prompts. The little utility supports Windows 9x/Me/NT4, as well as Windows 2000 and XP.


    Try that little utility:

    http://www.entechtaiwan.com/

    then create some login scripts that will run multires for different users. For example:

    multires /800,600,32 /exit

    Then when users log in their own resolution will be changed for them. The icon locations will even stay the same!

    Hope that helps.
    Can you specify a refresh rate also or would you just choose to lock the refresh rate?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    As for the script, I am not sure about how to adjust the refresh rate appropriately. I think you would lock the refresh rate.

    It puts an icon down in the sys tray too. So if you want to manually set it you can as well. It makes it real simple to do.

  5. #5
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Yeah, I liked that feature. Will have a go at making a script next so my old man stops his whining

  6. #6
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    so, there is no resolution set in windows itself to keep it??
    I am so dissapointed at M$ now Selling an incomplete OS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •