Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37

Thread: start menu problems

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274

    start menu problems

    whenever i click on start and then on search my cpu usage goes to 100 % and then the whole start menu and task bar sort of freeze so i cant do anything the desktop and icons still work though does anyone know whats wrong i already checked for viruses and i found one but i deleted it so dont know whats wrong

  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Open Task Manager and see if there are any suspicious looking Processes running in the background especially when this 100% cpu usage happens.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    ive done that and theres nothing i dont recognize

  4. #4
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Is that the only thing that causes the problem ? does it do it all the time ?

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    yeah thats the only thing that causes the problem and it does it all the time

  6. #6
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    is your computer all updated/patched and virus/trogan checked? Just a quick check to rule out trivial causes. Maybe an online check would be good, as new virus' can actually disable the checker and make it skip over the infected file. You said you did find a virus, what was it and effects?

    How long does the taskbar freeze for, do you have to reset etc?

    good luck anyway.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    the taskbar stops responding period so i have to restart i do have all the updates and patches and i forgot what the virus was called sorry

  8. #8
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    You might wanna try SFC /SCANNOW to see if it finds any missing or corrupt Windows files...

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    ok im going to go do that right now

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    i ran sfc /scannow and everything was ok

  11. #11
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Through Task Manager you should be able to see the Process that is responsible for eating up all the cpu resources. What Anti-virus and Firewall program are you using?

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    im using mcafee and avg and my firewall is mcafee and zonealarm

  13. #13
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    You have 2 anti-virus programs and 2 firewall programs running at the same time?

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    yeah is that bad?

  15. #15
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Originally posted by biker666_05
    yeah is that bad?
    Yes, that is the reason why your PC is freezing. Just use 1 anti-virus and 1 firewall.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •