Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Using Non-IE browser, Hotmail is screwed

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Using Non-IE browser, Hotmail is screwed

    Try it yourself.
    http://www.hotmail.com

    After Microsoft updated the hotmail site, try going to the link above, in any browser other than IE, and I bet you'll have problems logging in. I did.

    This is Microsoft, pissing off their user base... I loathe IE now, and only use it when I have to, which is perhaps once or twice a month.

    It is not that big of a deal because I use Outlook Express to check my hotmail, but for those without Outlook Express, ur skirooed!


    If this is their attempt to "convert" the converted... I feel for them. Linux users are probably the biggest concern here.. if indeed they have a hotmail account.

    Oh well there is always yahoo.. or your ISP email account. Or thunderbird/Eudora.

  2. #2
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I don't seem to have any problems using Firebird. When I clicked the link I was already logged in

  3. #3
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    It works fine on my Firebird also

  4. #4
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    just checked my mail with opera without any issues.



  5. #5
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    He-he, I guess it's only you Boogs. I remember a couple years back when I was still using Windows 2000 that this was the case. If you used Opera, Netscape or whatever, you could not log into Hotmail.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    They may have fixed it.

  7. #7
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    nah just user error.



  8. #8
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Originally posted by phishhead
    nah just user error.
    so it was the "nut behind the wheel"?


  9. #9
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Originally posted by rik
    so it was the "nut behind the wheel"?

    noop BB is fast and up to date before most and I think he went to Hotmail while they were making the switch

  10. #10
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    I tried with Netscape 7.1 and it works fine. Does it work on your BB??
    Maybe they are monitoring BB's behaviour as a mean to get testers. (and they are not paying him, figures)

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Can someone check it with Mozilla? I still cannot get in, even though on the same machine with IE I can...

    Thanks.

  12. #12
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I tried it BB. Even though I have "enable all cookies" I get this message:

    Your Web browser options are currently set to disable cookies. To use .NET Passport, you must enable cookies.
    opps nevermind - I had to restart browser for cookie change. I'm in now.
    Last edited by lynchknot; December 3rd, 2003 at 01:30 AM.

  13. #13
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I'll try it at home and see what I can come up with. It is not working currently for me with mozilla 1.5a

    WORKING FINE AT HOME on Mozilla 1.6
    Last edited by Big Booger; December 3rd, 2003 at 14:16 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •