Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 56

Thread: explorer crashes (mem could not be read) on every reboot

  1. #1
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536

    explorer crashes (mem could not be read) on every reboot

    Does anyone have any experience with this? It comes back on it's own but crashes without fail on reboot every single time. Once my PC is running, I rarely have errrors.
    Last edited by lynchknot; December 18th, 2003 at 05:28 AM.

  2. #2
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    sorry Lynch, havent had this error before, I did have a sticking Power Switch that kept resetting the computer. LOL

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  3. #3
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416

    Re: explorer crashes (mem could not be read) on every reboot

    Originally posted by lynchknot
    It comes back on it's own but crashes without fail on reboot every single time. Once my PC is running, I rarely have errrors.
    So how do you get PC running if it "crashes without fail on reboot every single time" ?

    When does it crash ? on mem count ? will it boot into bios without crashing ? does it crash when Windows starts loading ?

    Have you run memtest 86 to check your ram ? Are you trying your funny OC'n stuff again ?

    Check all the capacitors on the MB and make sure none are swollen or leaking.

    Use one of your monitoring programs and tell us what your voltages are.

  4. #4
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Can you post a little more info on the exact STOP error code?
    That should help to narrow it down as it seems there may be lots of different causes...

    or as an after thought, once you do get into Windows you can use MSCONFIG to call all startups and non-MS services and reboot. See what that does...

  5. #5
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I first tried stopping all startups but still got this crash:
    instruction at "0x734301d5" referenced memory at "0x734301d5" memory could not be read.
    After explorer crashes, it runs fine until the next boot. Nothing is OC.

    Windbond DR. voltage:

    1.58
    3.12
    4.79
    12.12
    -12.68
    -5.14
    5.17
    3.22

    Fastgame, explorer crashes with error message and taskbar disapppearing but comes back on it's own. It crashes as things are loading in sys tray but still crashed when I disabled startup items.

    **edit:
    disable services but MS = crash
    disable ALL services = crash
    Last edited by lynchknot; December 18th, 2003 at 16:17 PM.

  6. #6
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Same in safe mode?

  7. #7
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    are you unchecking everything in msconfig>>>start up then rebooting. when did it start happening and what has changed since.



  8. #8
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I don't know when it started because i've been running my PC 24/7 without any crashes (only crash on restart).
    Does not crash in safe mode Rik.

    msconfig:

    startup off - crash
    services except MS - crash
    serveice and MS - crash

    I have not done all at the same time. I will try that now.

  9. #9
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    1.) Try running sfc /scannow from Start > Run to see if any files are corrupted. (leave a space between sfc and / )

    If that doesn't fix it try the following.

    2.)How many sticks of RAM are you using?

    If you're using more than one,remove a stick and power up.If you still get a crash,replace the stick and remove the next one.Continue removing/replacing sticks until you no longer get the crash.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  10. #10
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Will running sfc /scannow turn up my modified shell32 and cpl files as corrupt?

    I'm using 2 sticks of 512 - would I not get a crash if memory is bad while running 24/7 as opposed to just restarting? It runs fine as long as I don't reboot.

    *edit - scannow wants to replace my shell32 files.
    Last edited by lynchknot; December 18th, 2003 at 17:57 PM.

  11. #11
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Originally posted by lynchknot
    Will running sfc /scannow turn up my modified shell32 and cpl files as corrupt?
    It will probably replace them,but thats a small price to pay if it fixes your problem.

    Remove one stick and see if the problem is fixed.If not,then replace it and remove the other stick.

    Faulty RAM can run perfectly whilst the machine is running,but every time you reboot or shutdown,the RAM has to write the cache back to the HDD.It may be that your RAM is not releasing the data,hence the crashes.
    Last edited by Reverend; December 18th, 2003 at 18:02 PM.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  12. #12
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Does the fact that it does not crash in safe mode indicate the ram is ok? hehe, i'm just trying to avoid going inside. I guess i'll have to anyway - it's the lesser of the two.
    Last edited by lynchknot; December 18th, 2003 at 18:01 PM.

  13. #13
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    working in safe mode is a good indication of a system device driver error.

    This can be related to any drivers installed that are not M$ certified.

    You should check the start up folder in your "documents and settings" folder to make sure everything on startup is disabled.

    I tend to think it is a simple driver error/

    only because you can run safely in safe mode and all drivers are disabled.

  14. #14
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I only have two items in startup folder. Coolmon and fastnet99 and they were disabled with msconfig.

  15. #15
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    any shortcut in the startup folder will still run as far as know

    am I wrong?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •