Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Run32.dll

  1. #1
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852

    Run32.dll

    does this dll take 99% of yourcpu and 150 mb of ram from anyoen else? this dll loads when you try change your desktop or resolotuions, or themes, right click desktop, properties, can anyonew else try and lemme know if its just windows working for more then a day that makes it this slow.s


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  2. #2
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Mine showed 8,468 k of memory and 0 CPU. This system has been running steady since Monday morning.

  3. #3
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    be sure to scan your computer for viruses and adware.

    That sounds like an awefull lot of cpu horepower being used by the little rundll devil.
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  4. #4
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852
    iv scanned using f-prot, and adaware 6 professional,. everything is cleaned, im not sure what else could cause it, iv been having this prob with every installation of winxp so far, iv even done a low level format with 25 wipes, still having same prob,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  5. #5
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Are you running any Theme Packages other than the typical XP stuff?

  6. #6
    Hardware Guru TZ Veteran shadow_warez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Edmonton,
    Posts
    852
    i turned off all themes and animated icons, everything thatd suck resources has been disabled,


    A Great Sig Done by a Great Artist,

  7. #7
    Silver Member joshsiao's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    357
    For me sometimes RunDLL32 takes up so much CPU power that the comp just hangs. Such as when looking at diaplays properties. In just keep on pressing OK to try and push it but it just won't. So I open up Task Manager and find that there are five RunDLL32 tasks running. I just end the process as last resort.
    "Never seem more learnt then the people you are with. Wear your learning like a watch and keep it hidden. Do not pull it out to count the hours, but give the time when you are asked."
    ~Chesterfield

  8. #8
    Bronze Member Coffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    190
    Just a thought and you probably might have, but has anyone tried using the utils from www.sysinternals.com like FileMon or Process Explorer, see what errors may be occuring?
    Live long and prosper!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •