Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: overclocking

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274

    overclocking

    why cant i overclock i go into bios and i see nothing ive done it on other computers but i cant on this one

  2. #2
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    First thing's first. What motherboard do you have?

  3. #3
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Intel?

  4. #4
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    When I do any overclocking, the first stop is here -

    http://www.overclockers.com/
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  5. #5
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    just checked my 1700xp cpu granted the stock speed is 1.47...I'm running at 2gigs but the top speed oced is 4.7 gig. man now thats some overclocking there.


    4712mhz 2.25 DL3TC 0311 Abit NF7-S Rev2.0 Bios Version1.4 Kryotech G2



  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    my mobo is fic az11/az31 from first mainboard

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    is there any app that lets me just overclock from my desktop ive seen it do it on tech tv

  8. #8
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    what kinda cpu are you using and whats the chipset on the mobo that your using....hey biker what part of san diego are you in maybe me and stripe can do a house call.;-)



  9. #9
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    I have used FIC mainboards and the utilities cd that came with it had a program in which you could overclock from your desktop.
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  10. #10
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by phishhead
    just checked my 1700xp cpu granted the stock speed is 1.47...I'm running at 2gigs but the top speed oced is 4.7 gig. man now thats some overclocking there.

    4712mhz 2.25 DL3TC 0311 Abit NF7-S Rev2.0 Bios Version1.4 Kryotech G2
    I think the Kryotech systems use liquid Nitrogen for cooling, the way extreme even compard to water cooling. I heard intel was able to get 10Ghz with same system on new P4 3Ghz.

    Also, thats a nice little increase from 1700+ to 2400+, what changes did you make ie voltage, fsb, pci+agp etc??

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    11
    was multiplyer or fsb used for ocing? if fsb was tweaked then its even better than a 2400+

  12. #12
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    just checked my 1700xp cpu granted the stock speed is 1.47...I'm running at 2gigs but the top speed oced is 4.7 gig. man now thats some overclocking there.
    - haha, that sucks. My 2000+ xp stock is 1666 (the devil's) - I can only soft clock it to 1700 or so - why bother. (biostar board)

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    11
    got money? pick up an abit NF7-S (what i got, great board) you could probally get that chip up to 1900 or more depending on how old its process is

  14. #14
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Quote Originally Posted by jmg823
    got money? pick up an abit NF7-S (what i got, great board) you could probally get that chip up to 1900 or more depending on how old its process is
    I have $10 bucks - lol. Anywhay would I notice any improvement from 1666 to 1900?

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    11
    most definatly, espacially if it was mostly fsb OC

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •