Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: aplu01e.exe

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274

    aplu01e.exe

    does anyone know what this is it keeps making my system run at 100%

  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    can you find it in explorer and click on it to see what it opens.



  3. #3
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Are you studying online or with a CD some course??
    It seems similar to a program I had from SmartForce. Bad Java programming I blamed it on

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Web Learning Network Courses That Will Assist in
    Preparing for Exams
    A+ Core Hardware 220-201

    PC Configuration I - aplu01e
    PC Configuration II - aplu02e
    PC Diagnostics and Repair - aplu03e
    Safety and Preventative Maintenance - aplu04e
    Networking Support - aplu08e

    DEHC is spot on.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    im studying A+ course with a cd its called smartforce
    Last edited by biker666_05; February 17th, 2004 at 20:18 PM.

  6. #6
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    That is the one. Are you a member of SmartForce?? if so, I fould it a lot better the online course (I am still taking it. 2 years so far, it is so boring to study )
    Anyhow, if you log in online you should see your ...(it is been a while since I last entered ) your eLearning Path. There should be A+ too (I think it is also free if you ask for it)
    From PCworld.com they have free A+ (I hope you didn't pay for it)

  7. #7
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Ohh, BTW, YES, IT TAKES ALL YOUR FREE CPU, but it didn't make my PC slow. If a program needed CPU it give it it just uses all available. Update Java (from java.com) just in case. Haven't use the CD-ROM for almost 2 years already

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    ok thanx everyone

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •