Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Nvidia Dualview Span Problem

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Nvidia Dualview Span Problem

    I have a TI4200 Nvidia card. I just updated to the latest drivers the forceware 56.55.

    Well now I am trying to enable Dualview so that my monitor and TV can have their own resolutions.. in clone mode, the resolution is screwed on my TV because my monitors resolution is 1280X1024.. the TV accepts up to 1024X768.

    Well I tried enabling Dualview, but instead what I get is window spanning....

    I went in under the settings and specifically disabled spanning... but I still get the problem.

    Anyone have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    What is your cards manufacturer?

    These are not officially released forcewares,so there may be some bugs. They were released by Gainward.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Cards manufacturer is Pixelview. I just downloaded the 55.56 drivers. I might try them shortly.

  4. #4
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    Heyy, I just downloaded the drivers from Nvidia yesterday and were 53.03.
    Aren't you going too fast??

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    The new forcewares are very nice. If you have an FX card they'll even auto overclock your card.

  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    I also saw the 56.55 drivers on Innovision's site. However I'm getting my 9800 Pro tomorrow so no more testing out drivers for Nvidia for the meantime!

  7. #7
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    ohh, you too will get a 9800 pro??
    Man, we are few with the 4200 here
    I still don't find it worth it to upgrade. Sorry guys. It was a big improvement from the GF2 Ti to the 4200, but besides number what else would it give me??
    I run Prince of Persia pretty nicely and decent, and that is all I care. NFSU sometimes would skip a little bit when using high detail in reflection, but then, if I disable AV it doesn't happen

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I won't upgrade until I find a game that I cannot play with the hardware that I have I was gonna upgrade before my car turbo took a sh!t on me, but now I think I'll wait till PCI Express comes out in full swing.. which could be a while.

    Anyone know how to fix this problem I am having? If so I'd love to hear any solution?

  9. #9
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    or I could buy the 4200 off you BB, then you can upgrade

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  10. #10
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Have you tried TVTool BB? http://tvtool.info/index_e.htm
    It might help you sort out your resolutions.

  11. #11
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,045
    Uninstall the drivers completely using Driver Cleaner from DriverHeaven. Then reinstall them.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  12. #12
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    SS, I have TVtool, and I might give it a shot. But I hate it that you cannot have TVtool and Nview on at the same time.. they conflict.


    Rev, I'll give your advice a go before I try TVtool just to see if it is a driver problem. I thought maybe it was a hardware problem and that my 4200 just can't handle spanning?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •