Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: New Linksys Router and Sygate Pro Problems

  1. #1
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343

    New Linksys Router and Sygate Pro Problems

    I just got a new Linksys BEFSR41 Cable/DSL Router with 4 Port Switch for the purpose of allowing my 2nd PC being used by my Dad to connect to the internet. With my PC, Internet Explorer can't connect unless I choose "Allow All" traffic. The 2nd PC also with Sygate Pro connects falwlessly in "Normal" mode.

    I've already reformatted but the result is always the same. I've noticed however that testing both PC's on "Shields Up" results in identical findings. One port is closed while the rest are stealthed, however this results in a "Failed" grade at Shields Up.

    This is how the hardware is connected:

    DSL Modem>Router>2 PC's on port 1 and 2.

    I've tried using Advanced Rules that I found in the Sygate Forum to no avail. Any suggestions would be appreciated!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Conan,
    Have you tried another browser? Maybe it is Ie acting screwy? I know that doesn't help your problem but at least you can see if another browser works then that rules out it being a port issue with port 80.

  3. #3
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    I don't have another browser installed at the moment. But isn't it weird that both PC's would have identical results at Shields Up? It's like only one configuration is being tested.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    That or Sygate really doesn't matter? Perhaps your router is doing all the firewall work and having a software solution is just redundant?

  5. #5
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    i have lost the ability to use sygate for a month and a half

    i don't know what happened but it dont work with my gigabyte lan no matter which router i use

    internet only works with allow all

    i chasnged to znealarm and it works but i uninstalled it and i am just using the builtin xp firewall protection

  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Zone Alarm is working fine right now, but my results at Shields Up are the same.

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Booger
    It's probably true but I just don't feel as safe without the software firewall.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    :P I know what you mean. Why do you think I have sygate running with my router?

  10. #10
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    i have ident open detected by shields up

    sygate wont give me internet without allow all

    this suxor my nutsor...

    using d-link 604 router

    reset router

  11. #11
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by egghead
    i have ident open detected by shields up

    sygate wont give me internet without allow all

    this suxor my nutsor...

    using d-link 604 router

    reset router
    That's the same result I get at Shields Up.

  12. #12
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    hey conan are you using dns or forced IPs. I have a feeling its an issue with a setting in the router. I was having some similar issues and stripe helped me out with forced IPs and checking some settings because I couldnt get netmeeting to work thru the router while sygate was loaded.



  13. #13
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by phishhead
    hey conan are you using dns or forced IPs. I have a feeling its an issue with a setting in the router. I was having some similar issues and stripe helped me out with forced IPs and checking some settings because I couldnt get netmeeting to work thru the router while sygate was loaded.
    Well the router is set to be a DHCP server. Don't know why it works with the other PC running Sygate.

  14. #14
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    I tried to get him to set the IPs manually on the ethernet cards on the PC. It makes it simple to identify traffic on a network in the router logs.

    I don't know if you tried it fully or not Conan. But I would go through and get rid of DHCP.

    Set all cards to have a manually assigned Ip. Restart pcs and router, then play around with the settings in the linksys config.

  15. #15
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan
    Well the router is set to be a DHCP server. Don't know why it works with the other PC running Sygate.
    youhave the p4p800 conan?

    is that the one that doesnt work with sygate?

    i have an asus p4p8x with a p4p800 bios installed

    could it be a problem with the 1,000mbit ethernet?

    1 gbyte

    might be new and sygate needs an update?

    the ident prob on the router cannot be fixed

    Why isn't my Port 113 Stealthed? I'm using a firewall to stealth my entire machine, but the ShieldsUP! port probe shows port 113 to only be closed instead of stealthed! What gives? Port 113 is associated with the Internet's Ident/Auth (Identification / Authentication) service. When a client program in your computer contacts a remote server for services such as POP, IMAP, SMTP, or IRC, that remote server sends back a query to the "Ident" server running in many systems listening for these queries on port 113. Essentially, the remote server is asking your system to identify itself . . . and you. This means that port 113 is often probed by attackers as a rich source of your personal information.

    You may recall, from my explanation of Stealthed ports, that attempting to connect to a stealthed port is both costly and painful for the contact initiator which is why it's so cool to stealth our machines. But the problem with simple stealthing of port 113 is that we don't want to hurt the servers we are trying to contact when they turn around and send us their IDENT query. If they get no response at all from their port 113 query, our connection to them (which initiated their query in the first place) will be delayed or perhaps completely abandoned.

    Note that not all servers generate IDENT queries. So, depending upon your ISP, stealthing port 113 may not be any problem for you. However, you'll note that requirements for port 113 are common enough that most mature firewalls (BlackICE Defender, AtGuard, NIS2K, etc.) include built-in default rules allowing IDENT queries to pass through. These rules result in the IDENT's status being "closed" rather than "stealth."

    So what can you do?

    You may be able to remove or disable your firewall's default rule for IDENT (port 113) and run it in full stealth mode without trouble. If you do this, keep on the lookout for trouble connecting to less common servers, like IRC, which might have problems that you haven't encountered before.

    Or, you can leave the default rule in place and live with your system's IDENT service port being visible to the outside world. Be aware that this provides a means for intruders to detect an otherwise stealthed computer. And they'll know you're running a firewall since other things are stealthed, but not port 113.

    Or, you can switch to the very latest, highest technology, and best adaptive firewall which is smart enough to stealth this port against random probes, while still showing it as "closed" to queries from valid servers . . .


    http://grc.com/faq-shieldsup.htm#IDENT
    Last edited by egghead; February 23rd, 2004 at 12:52 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •