Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 30

Thread: memory upgrade

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274

    memory upgrade

    i just upgraded my mem from 256 to 400 and wanted to know if its going to make a diffrence

  2. #2
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    144?? How you got 144 MB of RAM??
    Anyhow, which OS you have?? If you have XP, yes, it will make big difference.
    If you have 98, it will do difference when you start opening programs.
    If you refered to the speed, then it does make difference in the access times.
    As everybody says, memory is one of the fastest and easiest way to improve PC performance (inside a certain range)
    For XP I consider that 512MB should be the recomended. 1GB better. 1.5 GB too much unless you do a lot of video editing.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    where did u get 144?

  4. #4
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    well, from 256 to 400 there are 144 if my maths are right (I just check with the calculator, and they are)
    You can have 384 MB of RAM (256+128)
    or 512 MB (256+256) but not 400.
    Maybe 416 MB if you had 3 slots in this array 256+128+32
    My point was (just clarifying) that I could not understand if you were talking about MB (clue was 256) or about MHz.
    If it was Mhz, you have 266Mhz (133x2) not 256.
    Just being plain a pain in the @$$

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    well i installed a 128 mb and then i found 16 so i installed that one 2 i already had 256

  6. #6
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    OK, I understand.
    Then, I have a question, what OS you have??
    What tipe of RAM. I am guessing is one of the SDRAM.
    Check the the 16 MB stick you have is the same speed that all others, if not it will decrease your speed, and it would hurt you more than help

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    im using windows xp and sdram can i check the speed with aida32

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    or how can i check out all the speeds match

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    is there any app available that will tell me all the speeds match and if is one lower do the other two dimms run at that speed?

  10. #10
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    if you ever want to know everything about your system in a nice webpage you need to download and install Belarc Advisor not even a 1meg install, and very extensive info.



  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    i went to go check out belarc and downloaded and installed it but it didnt give me the memory speeds

  12. #12
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    SiSoft Sandra will tell you. You have to run the test with one module at a time, else the slowest speed will be represented for all modules.

    http://www.sisoftware.net/

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    yeah i have sandra but it doesnt have any memory testing or atleast i cant find it can u help me out

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    is it the cache and memory benchmark? cuz everytime i take it the program stops responding
    Last edited by biker666_05; February 24th, 2004 at 21:05 PM.

  15. #15
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by biker666_05
    is it the cache and memory benchmark? cuz everytime i take it the program stops responding
    Yes that's the one. It may take a while for slower machines.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •