Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Got Some DDR 500 Yesterday

  1. #1
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343

    Got Some DDR 500 Yesterday

    Well while I was surfing some local hardware sites I came across one that was selling Geil Ultra Platinum PC 4000 500MHz Dual Channel DDR Kit . So I checked out the reviews and they were pretty good and the price wasn't bad either, substantially cheaper than its Corsair counterpart. So here I am with 2 x 512 sticks at 220 FSB (a pretty mild overclock) = 3.3 Ghz. The memory is rated to run FSB's of 250 or slightly more. They look great too! Will post pictures later or tomorrow.




  2. #2
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    hey fastgame can you see thru all of conans burning rubber.



  3. #3
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    I'm the memory champ at the moment...

    any benchmarks yet?
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  4. #4
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by egghead
    I'm the memory champ at the moment...

    any benchmarks yet?
    What memory are you using egg? You've got a pretty healthy FSB running there. So far I've only run 3DMark 2001SE, got 18,380 @ 3.3 Ghz. I was running memtest86 yesterday making sure there are no errors at overclocked speeds. Some people at the ABXZone forums are runnnin their 3.0 cpu's all the way up to 3.8!

  5. #5
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan
    What memory are you using egg? You've got a pretty healthy FSB running there. So far I've only run 3DMark 2001SE, got 18,380 @ 3.3 Ghz. I was running memtest86 yesterday making sure there are no errors at overclocked speeds. Some people at the ABXZone forums are runnnin their 3.0 cpu's all the way up to 3.8!
    im using hynix ram with a 2.6ghz cpu overclocked to 3.25 using stock everything
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  6. #6
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by egghead
    im using hynix ram with a 2.6ghz cpu overclocked to 3.25 using stock everything
    How are your temps, did they increase? No increase yet in mine although I still will try higher overclocks. My Geil modules also use Hynix, they're great for really high overclocks. Are you running the memory by SPD? Do you know your latency values?

  7. #7
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    i have the same bios as the p4p800 and it is set to turbo

    i will reboot and see what settings i have

    its all auto

    im at 250 clock

    default ram

    bus is 66/33

    and im using turbo mode

    im really happy with it
    Last edited by egghead; March 19th, 2004 at 06:07 AM.
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  8. #8
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Quote Originally Posted by phishhead
    hey fastgame can you see thru all of conans burning rubber.
    Yes, I wear racing goggles
    Quote Originally Posted by egghead
    I'm the memory champ at the moment...
    Hey hows it going "champ"? guess since your memory is good you won't forget who the Graphics Champ is

    Nice ram Conan, pump the FSB & burn more rubber
    Last edited by FastGame; March 20th, 2004 at 18:16 PM.

  9. #9
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame
    Hey hows it going "champ"? guess since your memory is good you won't forget who the Graphics Champ is

    I just might buy an ati 9800xt to see if i can get higher

    i really like my memory benchmaks on this cheap board
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  10. #10
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by egghead
    i really like my memory benchmaks on this cheap board
    It's not the board that's responsible, it's because your CPU at 2.6 is perfectly synchronized with DDR 400 ram. I'm trying to look for an article about this that I posted before but I can't find it.

  11. #11
    FatPipez TZ Veteran MSNwar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    601
    I cannot remember how much memory I have
    Avatar by Brudda EggHead

  12. #12
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Pics of the memory modules using my phone:






  13. #13
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan
    It's not the board that's responsible, it's because your CPU at 2.6 is perfectly synchronized with DDR 400 ram. I'm trying to look for an article about this that I posted before but I can't find it.
    No, you guys are the same 200x4=800fsb. The Intel cpu's are locked, you can only overclock by raising the FSB. When egghead raises his fsb to get his cpu the same mhz as you he's also at a higher fsb than you and thats why his memory score is higher, he's at 250fsb and your at 220fsb. egg's 2.6 should top out at the same mhz as your 3.0 but he will always be at a higher fsb than you providing he has the ram that can do so.

  14. #14
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by FastGame
    No, you guys are the same 200x4=800fsb. The Intel cpu's are locked, you can only overclock by raising the FSB. When egghead raises his fsb to get his cpu the same mhz as you he's also at a higher fsb than you and thats why his memory score is higher, he's at 250fsb and your at 220fsb. egg's 2.6 should top out at the same mhz as your 3.0 but he will always be at a higher fsb than you providing he has the ram that can do so.
    I read somewhere in the past that 2.4's and 2.6's will easily overclock to 250 FSB while 3.0's and 3.2's won't reach as high FSB numbers. I run into memory errors at 240 FSB. I tried raising ram voltage to 2.85 to no avail. I haven't tried raising CPU voltage though. The CPU also isn't too stable when going upward of 232 FSB, I get reboots while benchmarking.

  15. #15
    Hardware guy Super Moderator FastGame's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Blasters worm farm
    Posts
    3,416
    Quote Originally Posted by Conan
    I read somewhere in the past that 2.4's and 2.6's will easily overclock to 250 FSB while 3.0's and 3.2's won't reach as high
    Thats because the 2.4/2.6 have a lower multiplier than the 3.0/3.2 The CPU's run synchronized 1:1 with the fsb. A lower multiplier will give less CPU MHZ at a fixed fsb but if you run all the CPU's at a fixed MHZ then the ones with the lower mulitplier will be at a higher 1:1 fsb.

    A 2.4 has a 12 multiplier for a 1:1 sync @200fsb, 12x250fsb=3000mhz, that seems like a pretty reasonable figure as long as the PCI & AGP busses are designed (locked/adjustible) in some way to operate at 250fsb.

    A 3.0 has a 15 mulitiplier for a 1:1 sync @200fsb, 15x250fsb=3750mhz! that seems like it would be hard to do without some serious voltage & cooling.

    Anyway Overclocking involves many things other than the multi/fsb, you have the PCI/AGP busses, voltages, memory/fsb divisors and cooling factors to figure in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •