Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Wrong mem amount shown

  1. #1
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688

    Wrong mem amount shown

    Can someone clue me in as to why my system will not read all the memory I have installed? It's an Abit BH6 board. 3 mem slots and according to the specs it supports 256 in each slot. Belarc shows 256 in slot1, 128 in both other slots...for a total of 384?

    This is the 2nd 256 stick I have tried. It's a double sided stick, the other was single sided. Only sees 128 on either stick and it's the same in all slots.

    Any ideas? I mean, besides a new MB...

  2. #2
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Couldn't quite understand your post.
    Can you clarify the true amount of RAM you have installed in each slot.
    Also,right click My Computer and select properties.What amount is shown in the System Properties window.

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    could be a problem with belarc and the ram???

  4. #4
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Slot 1 - 256
    Slot 2 - 128
    Slot 3 - 128

    That is the actual memory installed. Windows only sees 384, Belarc reports the correct amount in the slots but only totals it to 384 also. It's footnotes say that it gets the actual memory in each slot from the bios and the total from the OS.

    BTW Memtest86 also shows only 384...
    Last edited by rik; March 21st, 2004 at 18:51 PM.

  5. #5
    Head Honcho Administrator Reverend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    England
    Posts
    14,044
    Have you tried the RAM in a different configuration ?

    Slot 1 - 128
    Slot 2 - 128
    Slot 3 - 256

    =========== Please Read The Forum Rules ===========

  6. #6
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    yessir. Same regardless of which slots they're in.

  7. #7
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    check if your board supports double-sided memory, it might only be reading 64mb on each of those 128mb sticks. or is it not reading the last stick in last last slot??

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  8. #8
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    I have tried both single sided and double sided 256 mb sticks and it only reads 128 of either one...

  9. #9
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Found this,says only supports 384 mb ram.

    Three 168-pin DIMM sockets supporting SDRAM, 384 MB max. (8, 16, 32, 64, 128 MB)
    (Although Dan Chadwick of Tweakit on Tuesday, November 24, reported that a 256MB DIMM worked fine on the BH6. A 512MB DIMM reported itself as a 256MB (both DIMMs are PC100 SDRAM). )

    So,I guess it will only add up to 384mb.BH6Source
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  10. #10
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Quote Originally Posted by zipp51
    Found this,says only supports 384 mb ram.

    Three 168-pin DIMM sockets supporting SDRAM, 384 MB max. (8, 16, 32, 64, 128 MB)
    (Although Dan Chadwick of Tweakit on Tuesday, November 24, reported that a 256MB DIMM worked fine on the BH6. A 512MB DIMM reported itself as a 256MB (both DIMMs are PC100 SDRAM). )

    So,I guess it will only add up to 384mb.BH6Source
    I'm looking at the BH6 Users Guide and it shows 768 mb supported...

  11. #11
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    motherboard BIOS update?

  12. #12
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Guess I could reflash but it's running the latest one...

  13. #13
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    The motherboard manual may be incorrect, or correct in small percentage of cases. If you are experiencing this and according to Zipp others too, then you may be hard luck.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  14. #14
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Well Hells Bells...It's an old board running an old proc but it's been a work horse...never has failed me. It's an Abit BH6 running a C300a overclocked to 464mhz and has been runnin hard for, oh...5 years now. Man it bugs me to have great equipment become outdated...oh well. Guess it's as good as it gets. Thanks for the help Guys.

    I really love it here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •