Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Thread: Techzonez BFV Server

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Techzonez BFV Server

    It's up, 32 players max, techzonez.no-ip.org

    Check out the screenshot below:

  2. #2
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    Last night about 0200, " Failed to connect to server".

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    It has been up all night long. Are you manually connecting? Remember you don't need to add the port at the end.

    Also, if you are behind a router you may have issues, or not, depending on if you have mapped the port.

    And remember to have the valley assault map installed.

  4. #4
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    I never have to map my ports to connect to online games...only allow them in my software firewall!

    Haven't tried your server yet BB.

  5. #5
    The Beast Master TZ Veteran PIPER's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,180
    Is the server listed in the box where you make your choice in the game?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Quote Originally Posted by SupaStar
    I never have to map my ports to connect to online games...only allow them in my software firewall!

    Haven't tried your server yet BB.
    Every game I have played because I am behind a router, requires a port map.. which sucks, but it is secure.

    The problems I have had is when a client with a router tries to connect to my server with a router.. then they usually cannot connect, unless both machines have port mapped.

    Piper,
    It should be listed on gamespy and the all seeing eye. Not sure about the ingame browser.

    But it is listed over at epcgaming.com

  7. #7
    My Name is.... TZ Veteran Stripe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    live?
    Posts
    892
    I'll give a whirl when I get home later today

  8. #8
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Booger
    Every game I have played because I am behind a router, requires a port map.. which sucks, but it is secure.

    The problems I have had is when a client with a router tries to connect to my server with a router.. then they usually cannot connect, unless both machines have port mapped.
    Boogs I am behind a router too and have never had a problem connecting....hmmm....dunno why since most of my ports are closed!!

  9. #9
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    No router for me...used this addy techzonez.no-ip.org, failed. also tried just with the IP, same. Dunno what happened. But I could connect to Self-ex...at first anyway...

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Alright I am going to try this BFV server once more. I don't know if you can connect but either way let me know.

    I've opened the ports, I am running version 1.02 of BFV. If you are not at 1.02 you cannot connect to my server.

    Make sure you have port 15567 opened in your router if you have a router. If we can get everyone on my server, I will add some custom maps and fix up the team.techzonez.com site with the maps and such.. for BFV. I've been looking at the Tour Of Duty v1.0 mod for BFV.. we'll see how that goes.

    But for now try to connect. If you cannot connect either pm me via mess, or post here. Make sure to have punk buster enabled as well. Otherwise you will not be able to connect.
    Last edited by Big Booger; July 5th, 2004 at 05:54 AM.

  11. #11
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    If Supastar has UPnP enabled in the router he won't have problems. WHat is the current status on the game?

  12. #12
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Quote Originally Posted by Dehcbad25
    If Supastar has UPnP enabled in the router he won't have problems. WHat is the current status on the game?
    I do have UPnP enabled


    I think the server is down Dehc.

  13. #13
    Succeded in braking Windo TZ Veteran Dehcbad25's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    DE - USA
    Posts
    2,406
    So, what is the game we are playing this weekend???

  14. #14
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    COD United Offensive I hope

    Anyone?

  15. #15
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Quote Originally Posted by SupaStar
    COD United Offensive I hope

    Anyone?
    YES!! what time should I come over Supa??

    Also BB, is 1.02 the latest patch I though 1.2 @ 250+mb was the latest patch?

    Yeah COD:UO sounds good too....

    UPDATE: I got failed to connect messages too, Im running 1.02 version with punkbuster enabled... now I'm assuming since the server is advertised on epcgaming that it supports 'non-pure' versions... Also, i unable to see the server in the Internet section of the ingame server viewer, even if I try to add it manually...
    Last edited by cash_site; October 27th, 2004 at 13:07 PM. Reason: upda

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •