Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 73

Thread: just bought a new hd - [FIXED]

  1. #1
    Bronze Member cardriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    118

    just bought a new hd - [FIXED]

    I feel like a complete useless idiot here... I just purchased and installed a 80gb wd special edition hard drive from new egg... however the damn thing isn't being recognized by winxp. the bios is recognizing it but the os is being useless...

    any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    Data Lifeguard Tools V. 11.0Data Lifeguard v11.0 for Windows
    98SE/2000/ME/XP
    September, 2003
    (3.47 MB)

    Data Lifeguard v11.0 for DOS
    ZIP Version (1.56 MB)
    EXE Version (1.74 MB)
    98SE/2000/ME/XP
    September, 2003

    The downloadable Data Lifeguard Tools now comes in both DOS and Windows versions and was written specifically for the installation of Western Digital EIDE hard drives. If your computer system already has a hard drive installed with an operating system of Windows 98SE or greater, you should use the Windows version of Data Lifeguard for best results. The DOS version is required if installing a hard drive in a new system without existing operating system support.
    • New features:
    • Certified to work on all current WD drives (model numbers starting with "WD")
    • Friendly user interface and easy to use
    • GUI Interface Drive Installation Software
    • Printable tutorial customized to help you optimize your configuration
    • Improved drive to drive copy capability
    • (Windows version) Will work with Windows 2000 SP3 and Windows XP SP1 to overcome the 137GB barrier without the need for a controller card
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  3. #3
    Near Life Experienced TZ Veteran zipp51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,114
    Hi carddriver,hey it just so happens that I have the JB version 80Gb WD drive.By XP not recognising it do you mean ,does not see it in the hardware device manager?What exactly is the information given in the device manager?Mine says WDCWD800JB00CRA1.What jumper setting are you using?
    The definition of insanity is doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.

  4. #4
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    Use the WD Windows software to create a partition and Windows will see it.

    When you buy a hard drive it has no usable partition on it.

    One has to create a partion and then it can be formated.

    Hope this helps

    ------------------------------------------------------------



  5. #5
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I just picked up my WD hard drive as well. Maybe I should start a new thread but maybe you guys can help both of us on this thread. Watching Dell commercials or whatever says you can upgrade your computer or hard drive without losing your programs/settings. Will you guys help me to do this? The old drive is smaller and slower so I want to use it for storage but it's already partitioned into C and D. I want a 2 drive PC with probably 2 partitions for master and the slave (?) Thanks.
    Last edited by lynchknot; April 27th, 2004 at 22:29 PM.

  6. #6
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    try the software i posted in this thread lynch



    it states

    Improved drive to drive copy capability.

    these things should have ghosting capabilities
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  7. #7
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    I have data lifegard it came with the HD - so just plug in the new hd with the extra plug or switch plugs with the old HD?

  8. #8
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    yes

    make sure toturn your computer off first

    change the jumpers as required and check in the bios htat both HD are listed and install the lfegaurd Windows software and It should guide you through what you want to do.

    BTW
    You can use ghost in dos mode to copy your old partition to the new one.
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  9. #9
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    So unplug the old one and use that plug for the new HD and plug the old one into the extra plug?

  10. #10
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    You can go into the Computer Management Console and the drive will be shown. From there you can mess with the partitions and format the drive. This all within Windows. Live it, Know it, Use it.

  11. #11
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Ok well I've go a lot of work here I hope i dont lose - see ya soon!

  12. #12
    Bronze Member cardriver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    118
    Egghead.... kickass man thanks for the links.. you know it should occur to me to check the manu's website first whenhaving a hardware problem when installing something.... but alas... I havemade a second mistake today... argggg nuts... thanks man got the HD up and running!!!

  13. #13
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Ok - I got a disk boot failure on bootup so it says to install systme disk (windows?) but now it want to install windows - now what please.

  14. #14
    Precision Processor Super Moderator egghead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    In Your Monitor
    Posts
    3,546
    lynch,



    keep your original hd as the master and the new one as the slave

    load windows and use the software to do the cloning



    make sure to check your jumpers are configured correctly and you should be fine.



    Knock on wood.......................................................................



    Glad you got it working cardriver! sweet!
    ------------------------------------------------------------



  15. #15
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    so after it's cloned, then switch master/slave cables?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •