Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: new harddrive

  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274

    new harddrive

    i just got a new hard drive a western digital 40 gb and wanted to put it in my old system but when i put it in it never finishes loading it just stops

  2. #2
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Well you can go over to this thread for some pointers:

    http://www.techzonez.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9753

  3. #3
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    opps

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    Lynch,
    Whatever you do, just slow down, get you a 6 pack of Cokes and order a pizza... then get down and dirty and take it step by step.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    i dont think my bios can recognize it can the hard drive be defective

  6. #6
    Titanium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    blk helo target, WA
    Posts
    3,536
    Quote Originally Posted by Big Booger
    Lynch,
    Whatever you do, just slow down, get you a 6 pack of Cokes and order a pizza... then get down and dirty and take it step by step.

    slow down? I picked this up 2 days ago!

  7. #7
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by biker666_05
    i dont think my bios can recognize it can the hard drive be defective
    Normally when the BIOS cannot detect a hard drive, the jumper settings (or cable settings if the jumper is set to Cable Select) are normally wrong. If you have 2 drives both set to Master, only one drive will be seen in the BIOS.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    my old hard drive is set to master and the new one to slave

  9. #9
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Are you using two cables or one?
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    65
    I added another 120 gig drive to my other system without any problem. Like someone mentioned earlier, if your BIOS doesn't detect it, check your jumpers. Usually in the BIOS, the setting is AUTO (auto detect), so that should remain unchanged. As for the jumpers, it depends whether you're using the existing cable (which you would have to jump one as Master and the other Slave), or if you're using your secondary controller, you would then jump the drive as Master. Once detected, you'll have to format for use.

    As for the drive letter mapping, your system will automatically do it for you (otherwise you can change it yourself).

    I use Partition Magic, so whenever I alter any of my partitions or remap drive letters, it scans my machine (registry etc) and change the destinations accordingly.

    If you continue to have problems, post them. I'm sure someone will be able to assist you.

    Good Luck,

    FBM
    "If you want SQUARE work, you DON'T CUT CORNERS!!!!"

  11. #11
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Since you are having trouble with the setup using jumper pins, try setting the jumpers on both drives to cable select. The use a single drive cable to hook the up. The master drive connects to the end plug.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  12. #12
    Friendly Neighborhood Super Moderator phishhead's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Diego, Ca.
    Posts
    3,732
    oh no not another harddrive thread.



  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    im only using one cable but its not set to cable select my old drive doesnt even have cable select

  14. #14
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Biker, We don't know what the model number is for your new drive. However, all 40 GB Cavier drives use the pin settings at this site. Click here
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    274
    ok finally got it to boot all the way i looked under device manager and it was there without any error message or anything but its not under my computer ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •