Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: How do you configure for a proxy for cable?

  1. #1
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621

    How do you configure for a proxy for cable?

    I just got cable. I can not get it to go through a proxy. I have windows XP

    and earthlink cable. I had AOL dail up. Thank you.

  2. #2
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica
    I just got cable. I can not get it to go through a proxy. I have windows XP

    and earthlink cable. I had AOL dail up. Thank you.
    I think I might be configuring the LAN setting wrong. Should I use the dail up configuration? Can you even use a proxy with cable? I do not see how.

  3. #3
    Techzonez Governor Super Moderator Conan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    4,343
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica
    I think I might be configuring the LAN setting wrong. Should I use the dail up configuration? Can you even use a proxy with cable? I do not see how.
    While I have no experience with a Cable connection, there is no reason to use the dial-up configuration. Let's wait for the Cable users to chime in with their advice.

  4. #4
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    You should be able to get specific proxy setup information from Earthlink tech support.

    If you want to try a quick test before calling them, try the following. Start your browser (assuming IE6 since most people are still using it).

    Click Tools
    Click Internet Options
    Click Connections Tab
    Click LAN Settings
    Put a Check in Proxy box.
    In Address box, type 127.0.0.1
    In Port box, type 80

    Close all windows by clicking OK. You may be required to restart the computer. If this doesn't work, contact Earthlink for proper settings.
    More Information
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  5. #5
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by efc
    You should be able to get specific proxy setup information from Earthlink tech support.

    If you want to try a quick test before calling them, try the following. Start your browser (assuming IE6 since most people are still using it).

    Click Tools
    Click Internet Options
    Click Connections Tab
    Click LAN Settings
    Put a Check in Proxy box.
    In Address box, type 127.0.0.1
    In Port box, type 80

    Close all windows by clicking OK. You may be required to restart the computer. If this doesn't work, contact Earthlink for proper settings.
    More Information
    I tried this. It did not work. Thank you anyway. Bump for more info. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica
    I tried this. It did not work. Thank you anyway. Bump for more info. Thanks.
    I contacted Earthlink. They told me NAV 2001

    conflicts with a proxy. I told them "I do not have NAV. I disconnected Panda

    AV. It still does not work." They said "I did not pay to be on a network. A

    proxy is under thier network program. So they are not helping me." What

    should I do? Thank you. Thank you efc and Conan, for replying.

  7. #7
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    I suspect that Earthlink is not the only option that you have for broadband. I am surprised that you have to pay for connecting a network to Earthlink. Sounds like another reason to find another ISP.

    You should keep in mind that you may still have a proxy issue. In my area neither cable or dsl provide free proxy service.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  8. #8
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by efc
    I suspect that Earthlink is not the only option that you have for broadband. I am surprised that you have to pay for connecting a network to Earthlink. Sounds like another reason to find another ISP.

    You should keep in mind that you may still have a proxy issue. In my area neither cable or dsl provide free proxy service.
    A lot of high speed hook ups are unavailable in my area.

    I do not have a network. Earthlink says proxies are part of thier 'network service'. Because I did not buy it, they quit answering my questions.

    What do you mean by I may have a Proxy issue? I believe I configured it right. Do you mean it is conflicting with other software?

    Thank you for the replies. Bump for more info.

  9. #9
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Did they give you an Installation CD ?? Sometimes, you must load it to preconfigure your system to be able to work.

    Why do you need a proxy for? Is that to share internet between your home lan?? Perhaps you should look into getting a router or even ICS in XP

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  10. #10
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica
    A lot of high speed hook ups are unavailable in my area.

    I do not have a network. Earthlink says proxies are part of thier 'network service'. Because I did not buy it, they quit answering my questions.

    What do you mean by I may have a Proxy issue? I believe I configured it right. Do you mean it is conflicting with other software?

    Thank you for the replies. Bump for more info.
    I meant that you may have to pay for a proxy service.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  11. #11
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site
    Did they give you an Installation CD ?? Sometimes, you must load it to preconfigure your system to be able to work.

    Why do you need a proxy for? Is that to share internet between your home lan?? Perhaps you should look into getting a router or even ICS in XP
    What is ICS? Thanks.

  12. #12
    Titanium Member efc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    North Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,329
    Quote Originally Posted by veronica
    What is ICS? Thanks.
    Internet Connection Sharing.
    More.
    Linux Mint Debian Edition

  13. #13
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    sorry for not seeing this earlier Veronica, and ofcourse EFc has given you the correct information.

    Has this problem been fixed??

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  14. #14
    Platinum+ Member veronica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    621
    Quote Originally Posted by cash_site
    sorry for not seeing this earlier Veronica, and ofcourse EFc has given you the correct information.

    Has this problem been fixed??
    I suppose so. I geuss I will not be

    getting a proxy. I can not afford a router or Network from Earthlink. Earthlink

    charges $30 a month for the 1st 6 months. $42 monthly after that for the

    cable ISP. Thank you all for helping.

  15. #15
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    No Problems Veronica, your welcome round here anytime.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •